"This man is good."

Translation:Ten mężczyzna jest dobry.

January 31, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duolingopl6

How about: ... to dobry? The little bird says it's wrong :(


mihxal

You could say: "Ten mężczyzna to dobry człowiek" but with an adjective you should use the verb "być".


duolingopl6

Ok thank you. I think I also forgot the "ten"


KasiaBuzala05

Is "pan" and "mężczyzna" not the same ? I use Pan more when speaking to Polish my family :/


Jellei

The word "pan" as a noun is generally difficult to explain. It's something between "a man" and "a gentleman". In some contexts it may sound rather childish. In some contexts it sounds polite.

Anyway, "Ten pan" is correct here. Added now.


Ema1610

What is the difference between dobry and dobrzy?


Dynamosaurus

dobry is singular masculine nominative, or singular inanimate accusative. dobrzy is plural virile nominative.


chintsipoo

When do we the accusative "dobrego" as an adjective for animate masculine? Can we say Ten mężczyzna jest dobrego?


Jellei

Yes, "dobrego" is Animate masculine Accusative, but there's no Accusative in our sentence here. Accusative is used for the direct object of the sentence, so e.g. "I see a good man" is "Widzę dobrego mężczyznę".

"mężczyzna" and "dobrego" don't match each other in terms of case.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.