1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This man is good."

"This man is good."

Translation:Ten mężczyzna jest dobry.

January 31, 2016

7 Comments


duolingopl6

How about: ... to dobry? The little bird says it's wrong :(


mihxal

You could say: "Ten mężczyzna to dobry człowiek" but with an adjective you should use the verb "być".


duolingopl6

Ok thank you. I think I also forgot the "ten"


Ema708286

What is the difference between dobry and dobrzy?


Dynamosaurus

dobry is singular masculine nominative, or singular inanimate accusative. dobrzy is plural virile nominative.


KasiaBuzala05

Is "pan" and "mężczyzna" not the same ? I use Pan more when speaking to Polish my family :/


Jellei

The word "pan" as a noun is generally difficult to explain. It's something between "a man" and "a gentleman". In some contexts it may sound rather childish. In some contexts it sounds polite.

Anyway, "Ten pan" is correct here. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.