"Eres rico."

Translation:You are rich.

5 years ago

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ashes89
ashes89

I have been told by native Spanish speakers that rico/rica means tasty. Any thoughts?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It can mean both "wealthy/rich" and "tasty". When talking about a person, though, it means "wealthy/rich", since a person is usually not tasty.

5 years ago

KeithR
KeithR

In Chile it can also mean sexy/hot!

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Chicarica is basically one word there :P

But rico/a was probably the most common word I heard people use for describing delicious food. It can also be used for, say, soil. Good, rich soil. ¿Los chistes pueden ser ricos también en español?

5 years ago

priella1

Yes it is a also used as common slang.

Tu eres rico papi! / rica mami! means "You are sexy!"

Example: In English, you may hear someone say "that's cool" referring to something they like or agree with. They don't literally mean that whatever they are talking about is "icy to the touch."

OK so:

Rico/a = can mean:

Wealthy

Delicious

Good Quality/ Consistency

Sexy

Depending on the context, and maybe where you hail from. But my Latin American friends have all used the word as the slang term for Hot/Sexy too.

I don't know about in Spain, though, or all Spanish speaking countries. I am only going off the people I know that use it this way..

5 years ago

ThomasIsOK

I hope I'm not the only one who is reminded of Gerardo by this conversation.

4 years ago

DevonDavis

Suuuuave.

4 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

Using rico for food is like saying in English that 'the food is rich in flavor', meaning tasty or good.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

My Spanish teacher (from Peru) uses "Que rico" quite often. There is no food in the classroom. Sometimes it almost seems like she uses it interchangeably with Que bonita. It's seems like an idiom such as "Top of the line" or "Very classy" to me. And to reinforce what Monolithic wrote, I just spoke with a Colombiana last week who used Que rico several times in conversation.

5 years ago

priella1

The phrase " Que rico." Was explained to me as the Spanish Equivalent Phrase for: "crème de la crème" = the best of the best..

So, I agree with you.

5 years ago

Monolithic

In Colombia "Que rico" is used a lot, it more or less seems to mean "it's nice", usually referring to the temperature at the time.

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

If I say this to a female, would it be" Eres rica."?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, but beware: this can also mean she has a good body (in a naughty way).

5 years ago

jeff.suter

Or simply be aware.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.