1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero que ella me escriba."

"Quiero que ella me escriba."

Translation:I want her to write to me.

December 22, 2013

42 Comments


eaarthman

Is querer que a common combination? I don't really understand the purpose of the que in this sentence.

EDIT: answered my own question. Here's a good link: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/7751/que-after-querer


ELTA651133

The "que" its common used with another verb, is used to make specific references about something

For example Quiero que tu.. i want that you.. Veo que eres...i see that you are... Siento que estoy... i feel I'm..


rts25604

Am I correct in saying that the ¨que¨ is there because it is necessary for a subjunctive clause to be introduced?


WesleyBoyd2

"que" is there because it means "that". In Spanish, the "that" usually isnt ommitted like it is in english


SGuthrie0

You are correct. "Que" is necessary to introduce the subjunctive.


jennesy

"I want that she writes to me." no, no, no.


Thakelo

What you are saying sounds strange. Duolingo's suggestion is way better


jennesy

That was one of the correct answers!


hermel86

It is not anymore accepted :(


AchyuthanS

Yeah, I was familiar with this structure, it makes perfect grammatical sense, the previous sentences used this structure and now it isn't accepted anymore! :^(


jfGor

jennesy, that is what the sentence says literally. There are two clauses being connected with 'que' and the second clause begins with 'she'. With that being said, the literal English translation seems a bit awkward.


exar10

It could also be "I desire that she writes to me"


amble2lingo

I think "Deseo que..." Would be a better translation of that.


Ampus_Questor

'I want that she go (NOT goes) to rehab'. Yes, yes, yes!


bennettrjuggler

Why is this imperative? My gut (which must be wrong) says that present tense "escribe" makes more sense.


jfGor

This is a typical sentence in the present tense of the subjunctive mood (aka Present subjunctive) Here is a ref that explains it. http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/SUBJNOUN.HTM


bennettrjuggler

Oh, it's subjunctive not imperative. Thanks for the rockin' link!


SGuthrie0

In some cases, the subjunctive is used to create the imperative.


Jaroberts24

Why the Que? Could you just say "Quiero ella me escriba"?


GordonHaz

I think the trigger that makes this phrase subjunctive is 'Quiero que', because this makes the phrase rather like expressing an opinion; ‘I want that ..(something happens)'. In modern English we often leave out 'that', but it's still implied.

When it's been made subjunctive (using Quiero que, Espero que, etc), the next verb changes (in Spanish); ..she writes - escribe (indicative), becomes; ..she writes - escriba (subjunctive).


Thakelo

That would be "I want her write to me" , It's wrong and sounds off


vega.marle

No, in this case it's necessary 'que' for the 'subjuntivo' as in: Quiero que pases por mi hoy; Luis quiere que venga su papá; el maestro dice que es mejor así.


BuceriasBecky

i said " I would like her to write me". Is this wrong or should I send a request to DL?


cdhicks1

gustaria=i would like...

Me gustaría que ella me escriba


Laragazza215994

Me gustaría que ella me escribiera


cdhicks1

I agree with your answer. The subjunctive tense. I wrote that 2 years ago. I'm still trying.


Laragazza215994

Wow! I'm new to DL. I hope I'm still around 2 years from now. Good luck!


dcpetit

Is it an indirect object pronoun that could also make the sentence mean "I want her to write FOR me"?


SGuthrie0

No. In "I want her to write...", the "her" is the indirect object. "For her" is a prespositional phrase, with "her" as the object of a preposition ("of").

http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/objects.htm


amble2lingo

I think you would have to say "Quiero que ella escriba para mí" to make that clear.


vega.marle

You can't say 'quiero que ella escriba para mi' should be "quiero que ella ME escriba"


AgneyaTurl

Can it be "i want what she writes to me"?


Duomail

No. That's another sentence. Quiero lo que ella me escribe.


lifeseyephoto

Ella me escribe. = She writes to me. So, if it is something I want to happen escribe has to be escriba. Is this correct? And furthermore, Ella no me escribe. = She does not write to me. If I do not want something to happen the form changes again? If I want to say "I don't want her to write to me," it would require a different conjugation which I could not find. Is this correct?


jfGor

The negative sentence would translate No quiero que ella me escriba'. It is in the present subjunctive tense because you can not control the person. You can want it wish it be true but there is a chance that she may continue to write. In Spanish it literally says ' I don't want that she writes to me. In English you would say 'I don't want her to write to me' instead because it sounds better, so we use the infinitive 'to write'.


JimZTango

Note to DL: "I want that she write me." is perfectly good subjunctive english.


SGuthrie0

Fantastic!. Tienes razon! Have a lingot. May the subjunctive live.


Toad111762

Why not "quiero que ella me escribe"? Why does the conjugation change?


HozandStorm

I guess I'll just write her again on preparation day.


AaronJacob307

Why are the shortcuts easy to surpass?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.