"Quiero que ella me escriba."

Translation:I want her to write to me.

December 22, 2013

42 Comments


eaarthman

Is querer que a common combination? I don't really understand the purpose of the que in this sentence.

EDIT: answered my own question. Here's a good link: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/7751/que-after-querer

June 30, 2014

ELTA651133

The "que" its common used with another verb, is used to make specific references about something

For example Quiero que tu.. i want that you.. Veo que eres...i see that you are... Siento que estoy... i feel I'm..

August 4, 2017

rts25604

Am I correct in saying that the ¨que¨ is there because it is necessary for a subjunctive clause to be introduced?

May 23, 2015

WesleyBoyd2

"que" is there because it means "that". In Spanish, the "that" usually isnt ommitted like it is in english

December 31, 2015

SGuthrie0

You are correct. "Que" is necessary to introduce the subjunctive.

June 15, 2017

jennesy

"I want that she writes to me." no, no, no.

December 22, 2013

Thakelo

What you are saying sounds strange. Duolingo's suggestion is way better

December 22, 2013

jennesy

That was one of the correct answers!

December 22, 2013

hermel86

It is not anymore accepted :(

March 3, 2015

Thakelo

Wow, haha

December 22, 2013

AchyuthanS

Yeah, I was familiar with this structure, it makes perfect grammatical sense, the previous sentences used this structure and now it isn't accepted anymore! :^(

April 11, 2015

jfGor

jennesy, that is what the sentence says literally. There are two clauses being connected with 'que' and the second clause begins with 'she'. With that being said, the literal English translation seems a bit awkward.

August 17, 2015

exar10

It could also be "I desire that she writes to me"

February 10, 2016

amble2lingo

I think "Deseo que..." Would be a better translation of that.

July 20, 2017

Ampus_Questor

'I want that she go (NOT goes) to rehab'. Yes, yes, yes!

February 25, 2019

bennettrjuggler

Why is this imperative? My gut (which must be wrong) says that present tense "escribe" makes more sense.

February 17, 2016

jfGor

This is a typical sentence in the present tense of the subjunctive mood (aka Present subjunctive) Here is a ref that explains it. http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/SUBJNOUN.HTM

February 18, 2016

bennettrjuggler

Oh, it's subjunctive not imperative. Thanks for the rockin' link!

February 18, 2016

SGuthrie0

In some cases, the subjunctive is used to create the imperative.

June 15, 2017

Jaroberts24

Why the Que? Could you just say "Quiero ella me escriba"?

April 14, 2014

GordonHaz

I think the trigger that makes this phrase subjunctive is 'Quiero que', because this makes the phrase rather like expressing an opinion; ‘I want that ..(something happens)'. In modern English we often leave out 'that', but it's still implied.

When it's been made subjunctive (using Quiero que, Espero que, etc), the next verb changes (in Spanish); ..she writes - escribe (indicative), becomes; ..she writes - escriba (subjunctive).

January 13, 2015

Thakelo

That would be "I want her write to me" , It's wrong and sounds off

April 14, 2014

soreIIina

Yeah i agree!

February 15, 2015

vega.marle

No, in this case it's necessary 'que' for the 'subjuntivo' as in: Quiero que pases por mi hoy; Luis quiere que venga su papá; el maestro dice que es mejor así.

July 23, 2017

BuceriasBecky

i said " I would like her to write me". Is this wrong or should I send a request to DL?

September 20, 2014

cdhicks1

gustaria=i would like...

Me gustaría que ella me escriba

March 6, 2015

Laragazza215994

Me gustaría que ella me escribiera

September 4, 2017

cdhicks1

I agree with your answer. The subjunctive tense. I wrote that 2 years ago. I'm still trying.

September 4, 2017

Laragazza215994

Wow! I'm new to DL. I hope I'm still around 2 years from now. Good luck!

September 4, 2017

dcpetit

Is it an indirect object pronoun that could also make the sentence mean "I want her to write FOR me"?

February 18, 2016

SGuthrie0

No. In "I want her to write...", the "her" is the indirect object. "For her" is a prespositional phrase, with "her" as the object of a preposition ("of").

http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/objects.htm

June 15, 2017

amble2lingo

I think you would have to say "Quiero que ella escriba para mí" to make that clear.

July 20, 2017

vega.marle

You can't say 'quiero que ella escriba para mi' should be "quiero que ella ME escriba"

July 23, 2017

AgneyaTurl

Can it be "i want what she writes to me"?

February 3, 2016

Duomail

No. That's another sentence. Quiero lo que ella me escribe.

May 3, 2017

lifeseyephoto

Ella me escribe. = She writes to me. So, if it is something I want to happen escribe has to be escriba. Is this correct? And furthermore, Ella no me escribe. = She does not write to me. If I do not want something to happen the form changes again? If I want to say "I don't want her to write to me," it would require a different conjugation which I could not find. Is this correct?

March 23, 2016

jfGor

The negative sentence would translate No quiero que ella me escriba'. It is in the present subjunctive tense because you can not control the person. You can want it wish it be true but there is a chance that she may continue to write. In Spanish it literally says ' I don't want that she writes to me. In English you would say 'I don't want her to write to me' instead because it sounds better, so we use the infinitive 'to write'.

April 13, 2016

JimZTango

Note to DL: "I want that she write me." is perfectly good subjunctive english.

May 17, 2017

SGuthrie0

Fantastic!. Tienes razon! Have a lingot. May the subjunctive live.

June 15, 2017

Toad111762

Why not "quiero que ella me escribe"? Why does the conjugation change?

September 7, 2017

HozandStorm

I guess I'll just write her again on preparation day.

January 25, 2019

AaronJacob307

Why are the shortcuts easy to surpass?

May 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.