"Have you had supper?"

Translation:Dych chi wedi cael swper?

January 31, 2016

8 Comments


AnUnicorn

Does Welsh really use "have" to mean "eat/drink"? I thought that was idiomatic to English.

February 5, 2016

tachy90

Going by this page, 'cael' is the correct verb in this context. There is no single Welsh word that encompasses all the meanings of the English verb 'to have'.

Love the Heavenly Nostrils/Phoebe and her Unicorn avatar, btw.

May 7, 2016

AnUnicorn

Thanks! When I discovered that comic, I knew it would make the perfect icon for my username--it was just a matter of finding the perfect silly face.

May 7, 2016

Tatonka71

Why can't I use "Wyt ti" here?

January 31, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Fixed :)

January 31, 2016

Tatonka71

Great! thank you so much for all your dedicated effort and time into the course! It truly shows!

February 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

You should be able to. If you get marked wrong for a translation where you have used wyt ti instead of dych chi report it because they are interchangeable.

January 31, 2016

Tatonka71

Ok, I will, thank you!!

January 31, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.