1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Наши братья зовут нас."

"Наши братья зовут нас."

Translation:Our brothers are calling us.

January 31, 2016

37 Comments


ulgane

I thought "зовут" refers to calling as in "calling someone something", "naming something", and if given the English sentence I would use "звонит". what exactly is the meaning of the sentence "наши братья зовут нас."?


ZenSurvivor

The meaning is "Our brothers are calling us". Not on the phone, just using thier voice. Or else it can mean "our brothers are inviting us". Or indeed it could mean "our brothers call us (something)" if there was the name they use: "наши братья зовут нас (кем-нибудь)".


detailaddict

I also thought it was interesting that the same word is used to convey both meanings - to use a particular name for a person, and to summon or get someone's attention - as it is in English. So much of the time it seems we have to separate concepts into two different terms when learning a new language.


PolyGoat8

it's easier than the other way around-- having to use more words in the foreign language (like russians trying to learn is, are, the etc.)


Arnasio

Curiously, in Spanish is similar, the equivalent of зовут is the llamar verb, so you can say "mis hermanos me llaman" (my brothers are calling me) and (me llaman Nacho), (they call me Nacho/Mi name is Nacho)

Only, it is more common to use "Me llamo Nacho" (I call myself Nacho).


Quixylados

Except that un spanish it also means to call using a phone


OlegOlenyev42

Anthem begins to play


Martin135869

Вставай, страна огромная, вставай на смертный бой!


PolyGoat8

GRAB YOUR VINTOVKI


2Jake2snake

Why "bratya"? Why is the plural not the same as most words and just "bratyi"?


Kundoo

It's an exception. There is a handful of other words that have the same plural form:

Стул — стулья (chair - chairs)

Лист — листья (leaf - leaves)

Муж — мужья (husband - husbands)

Сын — сыновья (son - sons)

Друг — друзья (friend - friends)

Just memorise them.


Rabbi_Mendel

Coild it also has a more poetic meaning like "there is war outside, our brothers are calling us"?


Rasputinwastaken

Aww... Bro's isn't accepted, worth the try though.


Chubbchubbzza007

Do Russian object pronouns come before or after the verb?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

There is no strict rule; in this example both "зовут нас" and "нас зовут" would work.


websmasha

Can we use it in the sense of 'telephoning us' or just 'calling us by our name'?


Kundoo

"To call" in the sense of "to telephone" is "звонить". "Звонить" also means "to ring".


websmasha

Okay, thanks! I think it's 'calling by your name' because My name is would be у меня зовут


Kundoo

It's not necessarily calling by name, just calling as in trying to get someone's attention. For example if someone calls for help its "он/она зовёт на помощь" even if they don't address anyone personally.


websmasha

All right, thanks!


sebool112

Thank you, oh Monolith.


Noksve

Слава Монолиту, брать.


MattinMaverick

дай мне мой автомат Калашников. Мы идём на войну. (Katyusha song playing)


QurtQurt

Russians personally own no AK, tho.


BernhardMa1

I wrote "Our brothers are calling FOR us." Is this wrong? Is it bad English or would the Russian translation be different?


Amawaku

Could братья mean like spiritual brothers or just comrades or does it have to be real siblings?


Sonicman1011

Для Родины, братья!


QurtQurt

За Родину!


Danieldrofo

темницы зобут... меня зобут


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Зовут. Зобут is not a word.


detailaddict

No, not stupid...Russian just needs to not have letters that look alike to English-speakers. :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.