"Наши братья зовут нас."

Translation:Our brothers are calling us.

January 31, 2016

23 Comments


ulgane

I thought "зовут" refers to calling as in "calling someone something", "naming something", and if given the English sentence I would use "звонит". what exactly is the meaning of the sentence "наши братья зовут нас."?

January 31, 2016

ZenSurvivor

The meaning is "Our brothers are calling us". Not on the phone, just using thier voice. Or else it can mean "our brothers are inviting us". Or indeed it could mean "our brothers call us (something)" if there was the name they use: "наши братья зовут нас (кем-нибудь)".

January 31, 2016

detailaddict

I also thought it was interesting that the same word is used to convey both meanings - to use a particular name for a person, and to summon or get someone's attention - as it is in English. So much of the time it seems we have to separate concepts into two different terms when learning a new language.

June 25, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

it's easier than the other way around-- having to use more words in the foreign language (like russians trying to learn is, are, the etc.)

March 30, 2018

Rabbi_Mendel

Coild it also has a more poetic meaning like "there is war outside, our brothers are calling us"?

February 15, 2017

Kundoo

Why not?

May 10, 2017

2Jake2snake

Why "bratya"? Why is the plural not the same as most words and just "bratyi"?

December 6, 2016

Kundoo

It's an exception. There is a handful of other words that have the same plural form:

Стул — стулья (chair - chairs)

Лист — листья (leaf - leaves)

Муж — мужья (husband - husbands)

Сын — сыновья (son - sons)

Друг — друзья (friend - friends)

Just memorise them.

December 25, 2016

2Jake2snake

Thanks!

December 25, 2016

pye20

Just a few examples, there are many more:

берег вечер город доктор дом лес
берега вечера города доктора дома леса
coast/s eve/s city/ies doctor/s house/s forest/s
мастер остров повар поезд профессор
мастера острова повара поезда профессора
master/s island/s cook/s train/s professor/s
Брат Дерево Друг Лист Муж Сын
Братья Деревья Друзья Листья Мужья Сыновья
Brother/s Tree/s Friend/s Leaf/ves Husbands Son/s
March 26, 2019

Chubbchubbzza007

Do Russian object pronouns come before or after the verb?

December 24, 2016

zirkul
Mod

There is no strict rule; in this example both "зовут нас" and "нас зовут" would work.

December 25, 2016

websmasha

Can we use it in the sense of 'telephoning us' or just 'calling us by our name'?

May 10, 2017

Kundoo

"To call" in the sense of "to telephone" is "звонить". "Звонить" also means "to ring".

May 10, 2017

websmasha

Okay, thanks! I think it's 'calling by your name' because My name is would be у меня зовут

May 11, 2017

Kundoo

It's not necessarily calling by name, just calling as in trying to get someone's attention. For example if someone calls for help its "он/она зовёт на помощь" even if they don't address anyone personally.

May 12, 2017

websmasha

All right, thanks!

May 14, 2017

Imre565437

Without y

October 20, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

GRAB YOUR VINTOVKI

March 30, 2018

Amawaku

Could братья mean like spiritual brothers or just comrades or does it have to be real siblings?

March 9, 2019

sebool112

Thank you, oh Monolith.

April 15, 2019

Jessica199731

This translation is wrong!

May 19, 2019

OlegOlenyev42

Anthem begins to play

June 30, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.