1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Elgen tar et eple."

"Elgen tar et eple."

Translation:The moose is taking an apple.

January 31, 2016

12 Comments


TuroTouret

What's the infinitive of 'tar'?


Elgtrener

Does it mean that the moose eats an apple or does it mean that the moose is taking the apple from somewhere?


nihonnorsk

Taking as eating is "spiser"


ClayLampen

Why is it not translated to "the moose takes an apple"?


trudeam

It could be. If you were marked wrong, report it next time...


nordic66

Usually called an 'Elk' in British English, not a 'Moose'. I don't think 'Elk' should be marked wrong.


Dave865524

If you give a moose an apple...


Ctougas01

It will eat it..... And spread the seeds :D


kcarp417

I answered the moose is taking an apple and it said i was wrong

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.