"I am not cheerful, even though I am drinking wine."

Translation:Nie jestem wesoła, chociaż piję wino.

January 31, 2016

18 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Is there a good time to use 'choć' or 'chociaż'? Or are they interchangable?

February 10, 2016

hersylia1234

yes, choć is equally good as chociaż

July 9, 2016

RadhaTereska

why can't I say it in reverse order as in other sentences

January 31, 2016

Bartosh_J

You should put "to": Chociaż piję wino, to nie jestem wesoły.

January 31, 2016

thenerdyhobbit

I swear you guys are alcoholics...theres like 5 sentences in this whole thing aboht being sad but having wine

August 22, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Czech mood maybe (?) xD

August 31, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Why can I use wesoły and also wesoła. Is not the verv być supposed to be with instrumental case?

July 1, 2017

Jellei

Yes, if there is a noun phrase coming after it. If it's just an adjective, it stays in Nominative. You can check here, Part 3: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Not sure if this is also a part of the question, but "wesoły" will be what a man will say and "wesoła" what a woman will say. Adjectives need to match the gender, in this case the gender of the speaker.

July 1, 2017

Kami12087

Nie jest mi wesoło...?

March 7, 2019

PopCultureTime

Why not "Nie jestem wesoła, chociaz jestem piję wino?"

December 2, 2016

Jellei

This is a question that I find more and more often. The problem is, that you treat the construction of Present Continous too literally. If you had Present Simple, it would be clear: "drink" = "piję", no place for doubt. "am drinking" is just a grammatical construction. It doesn't really add another verb (to be) to the sentence. Not in Polish, definitely. Present Simple and Present Continous are translated the same way in 99% of the cases. Your sentence sounds kinda like "... although I am drink wine" It just doesn't make sense, because you added an additional verb to it.

December 3, 2016

Rafkens

So sad...

June 16, 2017

Magic481327

Why not: Jestem nie wesoly?

October 29, 2017

Okcydent

Whenever we place „nie” before an adjective or an adverb we write them as a one word. Hence:

a) Nie jestem wesoły b) Jestem niewesoły

October 29, 2017

PinkHill552

How can we find out the "woman gender" (wesoła) here from English question? Please explain.

January 6, 2019

Jellei

You absolutely can't, the masculine and feminine versions are equally correct.

January 7, 2019

HiHola88

Choć = chociaż = pomimo iż i parę innych, wszystkie powinno zaliczać

February 25, 2019

Jellei

choć, chociaż i mimo, że działają, dodałem "pomimo, że". "iż" zamiast "że"... no cóż, jest prawidłowe, mogę dodać.

February 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.