1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am not cheerful, even thou…

"I am not cheerful, even though I am drinking wine."

Translation:Nie jestem wesoła, chociaż piję wino.

January 31, 2016

32 Comments


thenerdyhobbit

I swear you guys are alcoholics...theres like 5 sentences in this whole thing aboht being sad but having wine


Shathu_Entayla

Czech mood maybe (?) xD


AdamMlodoz

Is there a good time to use 'choć' or 'chociaż'? Or are they interchangable?


hersylia1234

yes, choć is equally good as chociaż


RadhaTereska

why can't I say it in reverse order as in other sentences


Bartosh_J

You should put "to": Chociaż piję wino, to nie jestem wesoły.


Shathu_Entayla

Why can I use wesoły and also wesoła. Is not the verv być supposed to be with instrumental case?


Jellei

Yes, if there is a noun phrase coming after it. If it's just an adjective, it stays in Nominative. You can check here, Part 3: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Not sure if this is also a part of the question, but "wesoły" will be what a man will say and "wesoła" what a woman will say. Adjectives need to match the gender, in this case the gender of the speaker.


Kami12087

Nie jest mi wesoło...?


Jellei

OK, added.


PinkHill552

How can we find out the "woman gender" (wesoła) here from English question? Please explain.


Jellei

You absolutely can't, the masculine and feminine versions are equally correct.


PopCultureTime

Why not "Nie jestem wesoła, chociaz jestem piję wino?"


Jellei

This is a question that I find more and more often. The problem is, that you treat the construction of Present Continous too literally. If you had Present Simple, it would be clear: "drink" = "piję", no place for doubt. "am drinking" is just a grammatical construction. It doesn't really add another verb (to be) to the sentence. Not in Polish, definitely. Present Simple and Present Continous are translated the same way in 99% of the cases. Your sentence sounds kinda like "... although I am drink wine" It just doesn't make sense, because you added an additional verb to it.


Magic481327

Why not: Jestem nie wesoly?


Okcydent

Whenever we place „nie” before an adjective or an adverb we write them as a one word. Hence:

a) Nie jestem wesoły b) Jestem niewesoły


HiHola88

Choć = chociaż = pomimo iż i parę innych, wszystkie powinno zaliczać


Jellei

choć, chociaż i mimo, że działają, dodałem "pomimo, że". "iż" zamiast "że"... no cóż, jest prawidłowe, mogę dodać.


alisa488338

dlaczego wesołA a nie wesołY?


RobertEddy

What about the stereotype of Slavic people enjoying being sad?


Natnater

Does "nie jestem wesoła chociaż ja pije wino" not work?


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, no, for two reasons (1) "ja" doesn't go with "pije" (should be "piję"). (2) apparently, the "ja" is considered superfluous.


tyleryounesrocks

"Nie jestem szczęsliwy, choć piję wino" ?


Jellei

"szczęśliwy" seems to be a bit different thing than "wesoły". In theory both can translate to "happy", which is also why we chose "cheerful" as the main translation.

I believe you can be cheerful for some short time although in general you feel unhappy...


jw8DP

why not jednak?


Jellei

"jednak" is "however" or even simply "but".


Kim921666

I used the masculine wesoły and included ja piję and was marked wrong. Is it because ja is not needed but still correct


alik1989

Omitting the pronoun in the first clause and using it in the second is quite weird, but maybe not totally wrong. It's like saying: "I'm not cheerful, even though it's ME who is drinking wine."


Maria.ag9

Why jednak is not good? Doesn't it have the same meaning? Thanks


alik1989

I would translate 'jednak' as 'however'. That would change the meaning completely:

Nie jestem wesoła, chociaż piję wino - I'm not happy despite drinking wine.

Nie jestem wesoła, jednak piję wino - I'm drinking wine despite not being happy.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.