"Mi papá es un gran hombre."

Translation:My dad is a great man.

3 years ago

62 Comments


narminhajizadeh

Why not 'mi papá es un hombre gran'? Don't we use adjectives always after the objects?

3 years ago

christmasclaire

When speaking figuratively, we put the adjective BEFORE the noun its describing, but when speaking literally, we put it after.

For example:

Un hombre grande (literal) means a big man (physical size) Un gran hombre (figurative) means a great man (moral stature)

un amigo viejo (literal) means an old friend (an elderly friend) un viejo amigo (figurative) means an old friend (a long-time friend)

Here is a link to a website that explains it: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/20

I hope I cleared some things up :)

2 years ago

RosieStrawberry

Thank you so much!!!!

1 year ago

mexceli007

your good at languages!!!!

1 year ago

Sam986921

You're

1 year ago

vaiterius

I never knew that! Thank you for your reply. :)

1 year ago

Wobbles19

This was really useful thank you. I didn't know this before :)

1 year ago

LingTc

¡Mucho gracias!

1 year ago

EliVangarde

¡Muchos gracias!

11 months ago

BobbieJenn

thank you

9 months ago

TaraHughes4

Did any one else put my potato is a great man???

3 years ago

CharlieTup

On a different question I wrote "the cat ate his father". Looked in the comments to see if anyone was as silly as me. They weren't.

2 years ago

winkingjoke77

haha

1 year ago

Kaito.Khang

Papa = potato Papá = dad

1 year ago

MartineTine

el papa = the pope; la papa = the potato; papá = dad

8 months ago

webbr14

Why is it gran and not grande? Is gran just great and you wouldn't use large is this sense?

3 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

un hombre grande = a big man

un gran hombre = a great man

3 years ago

grif492321

Gracias

10 months ago

mskycc3

I think you use "gran" when it comes before the noun and use "grande" when it comes after.

1 year ago

AtalinaDove

Can "gran" mean "tall" the way size indicators can indicate height in some other languages (such as "groß" in German)?

2 years ago

DenaliMiss1

it can, the same way "great" an be used in english. for example: "He has great, broad shoulders" In this case, it is obvious that we are not complimenting his shoulders on being great, but rather describing how big they are. It is the same in spanish. In this sentence it most likely means that we ARE complimenting him. It all matters on context. Hope that helps a little bit :)

1 year ago

CoolSkeleton95

Para ti.

2 years ago

Micah42091

I dont understand the semantics of great (gran). Is it like great huge man or great honorable man?

2 years ago

PavelVlad23

I think it's about being "honorable" ( = gran) , and being huge is "grande"

2 years ago

Estebantm

Both seem to fit, which seems odd: 'My father is a big man' is correct and 'My dad is a great man' is also correct.

2 years ago

Aaron_Penguin

how does great have to do with size?

2 years ago

Lando77089

guy is legit the same thing as man

1 year ago

begsalter

I wrote "wonderful" for "gran". I think the translations are sometimes narrow since the idea behind "gran" is more than just "great". It is commonly used for wonderful, good etc... man. Just a thought.

2 years ago

Samantha73780

However, I used "important," and was corrected. The "correct" answer is "great."

1 year ago

Yorainic

How would you say "My father was a great man"?

2 years ago

tessbee

Was = fue (preterite of Ser)
"Mi padre fue un gran hombre."

2 years ago

LydiaSalin1

why wouldn't it be "era"?

1 year ago

tessbee

"Era" is the imperfect of "ser", denoting an ongoing or habitual action in the past, as in "When I was young…" (Cuando era joven…". So it really depends on what you're actually saying; that is, "era" could mean he was (used to be) a great man but no longer is. At least, that's my understanding of it.

1 year ago

Kochab3

Could this also be translated as "My dad is a great guy"?

1 year ago

HarpoChico

Potatoes can be just as great as men!

1 year ago

Mamaof10

Why not "my dad is ONE great man?" Duo said that was wrong and insisted "A great man" is right.

2 years ago

Baconeta

Un can mean 'a' or 'one' depending on context.

1 year ago

workandvacation

A "great" man is more commonly used to dezcribe someone who has accomplished something for the benefit of others. Being "great" is not directly connected with our topic here: sizes. More appopriately is a "big" or "tall" man, since that relates to size. IMO

2 years ago

LalaHuff

Why is father not accepted

2 years ago

elmatapayazos

I am your father = yo soy tu padre.

I am your dad= yo soy tu papá.

I am your daddy = yo soy tu papi.

...dialogo de star wars : )

2 years ago

Aaron_Penguin

because father is a diffrent word in spanish, and is not "Papá" (Which means dad) but "Padre."

2 years ago

CinnamonChurros

When it says the word "Papá" the á has an accent on it. What does that mean? Does it just mean your saying the word differently or is it just different lines like, à á â æ å å ā? Don't they all mean the same letter?

2 years ago

klose777

Can't we translate it so? "My father is a tall man... " People can not be large... They may be tall... Am I wrong?

2 years ago

Duo.name

Great or big? Duolingo says it is 'big', but in what sense? 'Big' as in 'influencial/powerful' or as 'big in size'?

1 year ago

WillWoolford

lol

1 year ago

Leillia

Is there a specific word that is equivalent to "guy" in Spanish? As opposed to "man"?

1 year ago

EllaBellaN1

"Mi papá es un gran hombre. " in his dreams!

1 year ago

PreetKk

Lol

8 months ago

Zlc0jYG7

For you.

1 year ago

katkatiekat

Could this mean 'My dad is an old man' as well?

1 year ago

Gryffinclaw777

In this comment, does this mean that the dad is a good man or a great as in size?

1 year ago

ilsandani

Does gran meanboth times of great? Like great grandma and you're great?

1 year ago

someCoder747

Mine too :)

1 year ago

haleysanchez11

;] :]:]:];]:]:];]:};]:};]:];]:};]

1 year ago

Espaolwiz

Gran refers to size or quality? As in is her father a great man or a huge man?

1 year ago

Luca485289

I knew "My dad is a big guy" would be incorrect, but I was reaaally hoping it wouldn't be lol

1 year ago

marianebarredo

Why not "My dad's a great man?" Is that just a glitch?

9 months ago

PurplePandas127

I can relate to that...

8 months ago

PreetKk

Can you not use 'mi padre' instead? Or is 'mi papá' more commonly used?

8 months ago

DoofusRufus

Ombre I thought

8 months ago

endermaster7931

I thought we were talking abut size

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.