"Sie sehen den Lehrer."

Translation:They see the teacher.

January 15, 2013

13 Comments


mortengrud

"You are seeing the teacher" was not accepted. Why?

February 25, 2013

qbufm07

Report to Duolingo as it should be accepted as an answer.

February 28, 2013

AgenTsi

"You are seeing the teacher" means you are dating the teacher. The verb "to see" doesn't really have a continuous form in English.

July 27, 2013

kamzie

Same question here

February 25, 2013

marilyn3rietveld

I thought that this was the course about 'formal' sentences. The translation 'you guys see the teacher' must be incorrect. I think it should be 'you (formal) see the teacher'. Am I right????

January 18, 2013

SelphieB

...it is 'you(formal) see the teacher. You guys see the teacher would be 'Ihr seht den Lehrer',

February 10, 2013

RobertLunkez

I heard "Sie sind die Lehrer" o.O

March 8, 2013

cara2012

same here o.o

September 4, 2013

Kamaro

Shouldn't "They are seeing the teacher" be accepted here?

January 6, 2019

mariekn0x

Why is 'Sie' not 'She' in this case?

January 15, 2013

Katherle

Because of the verb.

Sie sieht den Lehrer. = She sees the teacher.

Sie sehen den Lehrer. = You/They see the teacher.

January 15, 2013

catification

And now to make it complicated:

Sehen Sie den Lehrer? = Do you see the teacher?

"Sie" in German can be three different things in English: "They" (plural), "She" (singular), or the polite "You" which you adress people with that are above you in hierarchy or older.

She always needs singular ending. This is not the case here. The two other forms need a plural ending, so they are an option here. But since the polite form clearly doesn't make sense it must be the third person plural they.

March 4, 2013

Fluffizy1711

You can see the teacher? Why isn't this accepted?

August 6, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.