1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les cadres"

"Les cadres"

Translation:The frames

January 15, 2013

19 Comments


uql

Picture frames? Door frames? How do you use this word?


jjd1123

My dictionary translates "picture frame" with "cadre" and "door frame" with "encadrement de porte".


Jodyso

They also provided "settings" and then didn't accept it. Why provide meanings for a new word and then not accept them?


Natka01

the officials should be good too?


nosungam

or 'the managers' should also be OK


JagMicker1

Impossible to tell one frame from more than one frame because the speaker speaks with a mouth full of marbles! More "French-Bonics!" :-(


managerx

I hear it (in a slow motion).


Tymes

i am having such a hard time understanding the difference between plural and singular in masculine. och :(


foxicat

And how does the singular sound?


reneeyoxon

Cadre and Cadres sound exactly the same.


Andy837692

My dictionary accepts the plural 'les cadres' as surroundings.


emma_me_me

Casting my mind back to my schooldays, I was always taught "les cadres" as surroundings too.


Tristan2023

I wrote the frame and it said it was the frames so I was wrong. I do not get it.


reneeyoxon

Les cadres is plural. The singular "the frame" would be "Le cadre"


Tristan2023

now it says Le cadre and I wrote the frame and it still said I was wrong. It said it was The executive. I still do not get it.


LenirD

"les cadres d'une organisation;" "la formation des cadres" - (cadres = managers...) Why is it not accepted?????


Larry_Porter

It should be, referring to the cadre (pronounced "ca-drie"), especially the NCO's and officers who command the troops in the military. The word is a French/English cognate.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.