"Les cadres"

Translation:The frames

1/15/2013, 2:50:25 PM

21 Comments


uql

Picture frames? Door frames? How do you use this word?

1/18/2014, 12:38:06 AM

jjd1123

My dictionary translates "picture frame" with "cadre" and "door frame" with "encadrement de porte".

12/25/2014, 5:07:59 PM

Jodyso

They also provided "settings" and then didn't accept it. Why provide meanings for a new word and then not accept them?

5/4/2014, 1:38:55 PM

Joelinguo

Touché. Considering all the millions that duolingo has received from investors it's kinda poorly managed.

10/20/2014, 6:34:20 PM

Natka01

the officials should be good too?

1/15/2013, 2:50:26 PM

nosungam

or 'the managers' should also be OK

11/12/2013, 7:01:26 PM

JagMicker1

Impossible to tell one frame from more than one frame because the speaker speaks with a mouth full of marbles! More "French-Bonics!" :-(

6/7/2014, 12:29:38 PM

managerx

I hear it (in a slow motion).

7/19/2014, 10:56:09 AM

Tymes

i am having such a hard time understanding the difference between plural and singular in masculine. och :(

3/16/2015, 6:57:49 PM

foxicat

And how does the singular sound?

6/16/2014, 12:44:38 PM

reneeyoxon

Cadre and Cadres sound exactly the same.

8/2/2016, 4:34:43 PM

Andy837692

My dictionary accepts the plural 'les cadres' as surroundings.

8/22/2015, 8:03:39 AM

emma_me_me

Casting my mind back to my schooldays, I was always taught "les cadres" as surroundings too.

9/22/2015, 12:43:02 PM

Tristan2023

pls help

3/8/2017, 3:01:12 AM

Tristan2023

I wrote the frame and it said it was the frames so I was wrong. I do not get it.

3/8/2017, 3:00:59 AM

reneeyoxon

Les cadres is plural. The singular "the frame" would be "Le cadre"

3/8/2017, 3:11:32 AM

Tristan2023

thanks

3/8/2017, 3:15:52 AM

Tristan2023

now it says Le cadre and I wrote the frame and it still said I was wrong. It said it was The executive. I still do not get it.

3/8/2017, 3:17:07 AM

LenirD
Plus

"les cadres d'une organisation;" "la formation des cadres" - (cadres = managers...) Why is it not accepted?????

8/19/2018, 7:23:04 AM

Pigslew

One of their hints "frameworks" not allowed!

2/2/2014, 2:03:25 PM

EmperorTheo

The PC master race cult is obsessed with them.

6/7/2015, 8:34:51 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.