"If it were better, I would have read the magazine."

Translation:Als het beter was, zou ik het tijdschrift hebben gelezen.

2 years ago

4 Comments


yipivan
yipivan

So is the Dutch subjunctive not used any longer?

2 years ago

roferretti

I used waren instead of was... how can I know in which case I need to use wad instead of waren?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Het' is the subject, which is singular (3rd person). So 'was' is used.
'Waren' is used when the subject is plural.

2 years ago

roferretti

Silly me, thank you very much :)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.