1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n hoffi'r cranc."

"Dw i'n hoffi'r cranc."

Translation:I like the crab.

January 31, 2016

12 Comments


Pau_B

Wow! In Catalan we also say "cranc"!


liamt.king

Neato. I wonder how that came to be?


f.formica

All of them come from the Latin cancrum, accusative of cancer; in Italian it's granchio.


Pau_B

I would've guessed, makes sense.


Pau_B

I have no idea :/ it'd be great to know


erichwooh

Cangrejo yn sbaeneg


TARDISInSpace

If cranc can be crab or crabs, why isn't 'I like the crabs' accepted?


f.formica

The plural of "cranc" is "crancod". "Cranc" can only mean "crabs" after a number, because in Celtic languages (Irish is the same) numbers require a singular.


jacobh

Ac mae o'n eich hoffi!


passionfruit12

I'm from Maryland, so this is a given.


iAmOnDuolingoToo

It sounds like she says "granc" to me,

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.