"Dw i'n hoffi'r cranc."

Translation:I like the crab.

1/31/2016, 5:01:37 PM

12 Comments


PauBofill

Wow! In Catalan we also say "cranc"!

1/31/2016, 5:01:37 PM

DanzaDellamorte

Neato. I wonder how that came to be?

2/2/2016, 1:49:46 AM

f.formica
Mod

All of them come from the Latin cancrum, accusative of cancer; in Italian it's granchio.

2/7/2016, 12:58:27 PM

PauBofill

I would've guessed, makes sense.

2/7/2016, 6:10:34 PM

PauBofill

I have no idea :/ it'd be great to know

2/2/2016, 1:40:40 PM

erichwooh

Cangrejo yn sbaeneg

7/17/2016, 11:19:00 PM

TARDISInSpace

If cranc can be crab or crabs, why isn't 'I like the crabs' accepted?

2/9/2016, 8:35:32 PM

f.formica
Mod

The plural of "cranc" is "crancod". "Cranc" can only mean "crabs" after a number, because in Celtic languages (Irish is the same) numbers require a singular.

2/9/2016, 8:43:53 PM

TARDISInSpace

OK, thanks!

2/9/2016, 8:51:48 PM

jacobh
Plus

Ac mae o'n eich hoffi!

8/21/2016, 4:15:25 PM

passionfruit12

I'm from Maryland, so this is a given.

10/23/2016, 7:33:12 PM

iAmOnDuolingoToo

It sounds like she says "granc" to me,

2/9/2017, 12:44:55 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.