"Das werden andere eingeben."

Translation:Others will enter that.

January 15, 2013

4 Comments


causmeaux

"Das werden andere eingeben" is ambiguous between English "this" and "that" in the translation — correct? I used "this" and was marked wrong but I don't think that's right.

January 15, 2013

siebolt

Make life easy on yourself: don't ever translate "das" with -this- even if there might be some situations in which it is possible. Learn: "das" is "the" or "that", period.

January 15, 2013

causmeaux

But that's not how it works. "This is a test" = "Das ist ein Test". Would it be better to say "Dies ist ein Test"? I don't want to make things easy, I want to make them right.

January 15, 2013

siebolt

In this case it would be right to say "Dies ist ein Test" if you wanted to translate:"this is a test." In short: there are situations, where you can translate 'das" into "this". But the great bulk of contexts should be translated into "that". Start learning the major rule and pick up the exeptions on that rule as you get more proficient. And don't take duolingo's word for it. By keeping to the major rule you make it right and also easy. In my experience keeping things simple in the early stages really pays of. You remember things quicker and later on you will have a framework for the exeptions etc.

January 15, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.