1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A cat is not a human."

"A cat is not a human."

Translation:Kot nie jest człowiekiem.

January 31, 2016

5 Comments


nikanokoi

What is the difference between "to nie" and "nie jest"?


immery

not much difference but to nie/to nie jest/nie jest to need noun in nominative, and nie jest needs instrumental.

I reccomend reading tips and notes - defining https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining


nikanokoi

Thank you! So I should have reported that my translation "kot to nie człowiek" was valid, right?


immery

Yes , that answer is good.


KristineKruszer

Lots of people with fur babies just got offended.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.