"A cat is not a human."

Translation:Kot nie jest człowiekiem.

January 31, 2016

4 Comments


nikanokoi

What is the difference between "to nie" and "nie jest"?

January 31, 2016

immery

not much difference but to nie/to nie jest/nie jest to need noun in nominative, and nie jest needs instrumental.

I reccomend reading tips and notes - defining https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining

January 31, 2016

nikanokoi

Thank you! So I should have reported that my translation "kot to nie człowiek" was valid, right?

January 31, 2016

immery

Yes , that answer is good.

January 31, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.