1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dach chi yn mynd rŵan?"

"Dach chi yn mynd rŵan?"

Translation:Are you going now?

January 31, 2016

6 Comments


miacomet

Is "Dych/dach chi'n mynd rŵan" acceptable too?


miacomet

Hmm... I just opened the discussion to ask the same question. Please help?


RowenaJane

I am hoping Duolingo will accept dach chi throughout as that is what I have learned up here in North Wales- I am struggling with the alternatives, it's rather confusing to have so many variations.


etincelleux

Is there a reason this is "dach chi yn" instead of "dach chi'n"?


loopylinda

Dach is not a word I use but I can guess what it means from the sentence


mizinamo

It's a variant of dych which you'll be exposed to sooner or later, so even if you use dych yourself it's good to be able to recognise and understand dach. (And vice versa!)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.