"Duży pies"

Translation:A big dog

January 31, 2016

9 Comments


nikanokoi

Haha I love Polish because it always makes me, a native Russian speaker, smile! Дюжий пёс! I wonder if Russian is also funny in the same way for speakers of other Slavic languages (and if this works for other language families too, f.ex. if Germans find Dutch hilarious).

January 31, 2016

PonyDesu

As a Polish native speaker, I find Czech and Slovak extremely hilarious. :)

January 31, 2016

mihxal

What is funny here?

January 31, 2016

nikanokoi

It's hard to explain, but it's mostly because in Russian "duzhiy" is rarely used and means something like big, strong and muscular, when speaking about men. And the word "pyos" is not the main word for a dog, and is used as an insult. So together this looks like a very emotional characteristic of some guy.

January 31, 2016

mihxal

Ok, I see. But according to Wictionary "пёс" is a literary word although can have negative connotations. Here I also found something about "дюжий": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/doughty

In Polish "pies" can be also a slang word for "policeman". There is also an expression "pies na baby" which is rather pejorative - "womanizer"

January 31, 2016

nikanokoi

I think "пёс" is not so commonly used as "собака", and it has become somewhat fashionable to use as a swearword in the past couple of years because of some videoblogger (but I'm not really sure about this). Thank you for the article! Very interesting cognates, I had no idea it was related to the Danish "dygtig". And thanks for the tip too :)

January 31, 2016

YannikBo

As a native German speaker Dutch is funny, but more pronounciation wise. Dutch, to many germans, sounds like a funny version of German. I don't think comparing the two is as funny though, when you write them down.

January 11, 2018

Carl-Kun

I came here to see if someone had an explanation to the different suffixes for adjectives

January 29, 2018

Jellei

The form of the adjective is dependent on the gender of the noun it describes. For example, "duży" (masculine), "duża" (feminine), "duże" (neuter), "duzi" (masculine-personal plural) and again "duże" (not masculine-personal plural). Then of course cases come into the picture, but these are the basic forms.

January 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.