"O pior já passou."

Translation:The worst has passed already.

January 15, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andreaparker

Translations are not good in English. We would say: The worst is over now


matwat22

I agree, but at the same time I've heard people say: "The worst has already passed."


beccawub

I would add to the list of things that ought to be accepted in English for this: “The worst is behind us.” It’s not exactly a close literal translation, but it’s idiomatically very natural and common.


BGMarc

In Australia we often say "the worst is passed" . Does anything in the Português force it to be past tense?


[deactivated user]

    The adverb "já" puts the expression into the past. The translation would be better if it were: "The worst has already passed."

    Edit: Agree with andreaparker (2 years ago) The worst is already over. (Sounds more natural)


UneJamKuqEZi

    The only thing I can think of with this sentence is Let it Go in European Portuguese (exclude "o pior"). Já passou, já passou, não vivo mais com temor!


soulzy

    a better translation would be "The worst has happened already"


Lingodingle

    Both good answers but theirs are also OK.


jjhoon713

    i still dont understand what já means


sharkbbb

    In this sentence "já" means "already". The full dictionary definition from Wiktionary:

    • (usually preceding verbs in the past tense) already (indicating that something has happened before)

    • (usually following verbs in the present tense) now (at this instant)

    • (in negative sentences, preceding the adverb não) anymore; any longer

    • (usually preceding verbs in the present tense) in a minute; soon

    • (preceding noun phrases) on the other hand

    Usage notes: In Portuguese, já is said more frequently than the English equivalents. It is sometimes left untranslated altogether.


Falaportuguese12

    I wrote: 'The worst already has passed.' This would not be considered wrong by a native English speaker!


ryanrivera12

    Just did, the worst has past. not correct then the worst is past. Then said its not right and said the worst has past is correct ❤❤❤!


AyrtonSmith

    "Past" shouldn't be correct at all unless "The worst is in the past." It is not a verb.


MexRich

    The problem is with "passed" and "past," in that they are homonyms but different parts of speech. O pior ja passou = The worst has passed (verb)" or "The worst is over." "Past" is either a noun or an adjective, not a verb.


TerryGJCC

    The worst already has passed. And. The worst has passed already. Should both be counted as correct.


SrRanzinza

    Why not "The worst has gone" ?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.