1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O pior já passou."

"O pior passou."

Translation:The worst has passed already.

January 15, 2013

21 Comments


andreaparker

Translations are not good in English. We would say: The worst is over now


matwat22

I agree, but at the same time I've heard people say: "The worst has already passed."


emeyr

If you hear the sentence as is written in DL's answer with the adverb after the verb ("The worst has passed already"), it's regional...


beccawub

I would add to the list of things that ought to be accepted in English for this: “The worst is behind us.” It’s not exactly a close literal translation, but it’s idiomatically very natural and common.


BGMarc

In Australia we often say "the worst is passed" . Does anything in the Português force it to be past tense?


emeyr

The adverb "já" puts the expression into the past. The translation would be better if it were: "The worst has already passed."

Edit: Agree with andreaparker (2 years ago) The worst is already over. (Sounds more natural)


soulzy

a better translation would be "The worst has happened already"


Lingodingle

Both good answers but theirs are also OK.


UneJamKuqEZi

The only thing I can think of with this sentence is Let it Go in European Portuguese (exclude "o pior"). Já passou, já passou, não vivo mais com temor!


Falaportuguese12

I wrote: 'The worst already has passed.' This would not be considered wrong by a native English speaker!


jjhoon713

i still dont understand what já means


sharkbbb

In this sentence "já" means "already". The full dictionary definition from Wiktionary:

  • (usually preceding verbs in the past tense) already (indicating that something has happened before)

  • (usually following verbs in the present tense) now (at this instant)

  • (in negative sentences, preceding the adverb não) anymore; any longer

  • (usually preceding verbs in the present tense) in a minute; soon

  • (preceding noun phrases) on the other hand

Usage notes: In Portuguese, já is said more frequently than the English equivalents. It is sometimes left untranslated altogether.


ryanrivera12

Just did, the worst has past. not correct then the worst is past. Then said its not right and said the worst has past is correct wtf!


AyrtonSmith

"Past" shouldn't be correct at all unless "The worst is in the past." It is not a verb.


MexRich

The problem is with "passed" and "past," in that they are homonyms but different parts of speech. O pior ja passou = The worst has passed (verb)" or "The worst is over." "Past" is either a noun or an adjective, not a verb.


SrRanzinza

Why not "The worst has gone" ?


TerryGJCC

The worst already has passed. And. The worst has passed already. Should both be counted as correct.


komango

Agreed the worst has past should also count


AyrtonSmith

No, it should definitely not. "Past" is not a verb.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.