"O pior passou."

Translation:The worst has passed already.

January 15, 2013

19 Comments


andreaparker

Translations are not good in English. We would say: The worst is over now

January 15, 2013

elpipo

I agree.

May 4, 2013

matwat22

I agree, but at the same time I've heard people say: "The worst has already passed."

January 24, 2014

emeyr

If you hear the sentence as is written in DL's answer with the adverb after the verb ("The worst has passed already"), it's regional...

February 25, 2014

thekyledeauna

Agreed!

December 14, 2015

beccawub

I would add to the list of things that ought to be accepted in English for this: “The worst is behind us.” It’s not exactly a close literal translation, but it’s idiomatically very natural and common.

June 11, 2015

soulzy

a better translation would be "The worst has happened already"

February 10, 2013

Lingodingle

Both good answers but theirs are also OK.

April 1, 2013

BGMarc

In Australia we often say "the worst is passed" . Does anything in the Português force it to be past tense?

July 28, 2014

emeyr

The adverb "já" puts the expression into the past. The translation would be better if it were: "The worst has already passed."

Edit: Agree with andreaparker (2 years ago) The worst is already over. (Sounds more natural)

July 28, 2014

UneJamKuqEZi

The only thing I can think of with this sentence is Let it Go in European Portuguese (exclude "o pior"). Já passou, já passou, não vivo mais com temor!

April 27, 2015

LICA98

Does ja without the accent mean anything?

May 23, 2014

PauloRogerio7

No, it does not exist in Portuguese :D

February 3, 2015

Falaportuguese12

I wrote: 'The worst already has passed.' This would not be considered wrong by a native English speaker!

September 11, 2017

jjhoon713

i still dont understand what já means

October 20, 2015

sharkbbb

In this sentence "já" means "already". The full dictionary definition from Wiktionary:

  • (usually preceding verbs in the past tense) already (indicating that something has happened before)

  • (usually following verbs in the present tense) now (at this instant)

  • (in negative sentences, preceding the adverb não) anymore; any longer

  • (usually preceding verbs in the present tense) in a minute; soon

  • (preceding noun phrases) on the other hand

Usage notes: In Portuguese, já is said more frequently than the English equivalents. It is sometimes left untranslated altogether.

October 21, 2015

ryanrivera12

Just did, the worst has past. not correct then the worst is past. Then said its not right and said the worst has past is correct wtf!

May 17, 2016

AyrtonSmith

"Past" shouldn't be correct at all unless "The worst is in the past." It is not a verb.

May 18, 2016

MexRich

The problem is with "passed" and "past," in that they are homonyms but different parts of speech. O pior ja passou = The worst has passed (verb)" or "The worst is over." "Past" is either a noun or an adjective, not a verb.

May 18, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.