"De stad zal veranderen in tien jaar."

Translation:The town will change in ten years.

3 years ago

5 Comments


TNjMnV

Why is it 'jaar' instead of 'jaren'?

3 years ago

emak02

In Dutch when we talk about years, hours or quarters and they are preceded by a numeral like two, three, how much, a few, so much etc we write it in singular.

E.g. Twee uur, drie kwartier, tien jaar. Een paar jaar, zoveel uur per week etc.

Words like some and many don't fit in this category. So many years = vele jaren, some years = enkele jaren.

You can say 'tien jaren' but then the context changes. If you say it like that you usually mean a specific time period in which something (unpleasant) has happened.

I hope this makes it a little clearer for you

PS. I think the Dutch sentence is a little strange. I would say: 'De stad zal binnen tien jaar veranderen.'

3 years ago

Olga451165

Not sure but i noticed it's the same with hours.. 10 uur.. Maybe it's a time thing

3 years ago

TNjMnV

Oh, right. That makes sense. Thanks for the helpful reply.

3 years ago

AdeKurniawan92

How about "de stad zal in tien jaar veranderen"?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.