"I am eating the bread without milk."

Translation:Ekmeği sütsüz yiyorum.

2 years ago

3 Comments


jimena.alferez

If sütsüz is modifying ekmek (thus working as an adjetive) shouldn't it be before the subject?

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

Sütsüz is modifying the verb "yiyorum" here. What's meant is "I am eating bread, and I am not drinking milk" and not "I am eating milk-free bread". If the latter was meant, the sentence would be "sütsüz ekmek yiyorum".

2 years ago

Moanii
Moanii

Turkish seems not to be that hard in the first glance!! :D

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.