1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am eating the bread withou…

"I am eating the bread without milk."

Translation:Ekmeği sütsüz yiyorum.

January 31, 2016

6 Comments


jimena.alferez

If sütsüz is modifying ekmek (thus working as an adjetive) shouldn't it be before the subject?


zubiz

Sütsüz is modifying the verb "yiyorum" here. What's meant is "I am eating bread, and I am not drinking milk" and not "I am eating milk-free bread". If the latter was meant, the sentence would be "sütsüz ekmek yiyorum".


Moanii

Turkish seems not to be that hard in the first glance!! :D


Sherwood4242

This is a rotten question and poor course design. There are plenty of questions phrased as "coffee without milk" or "soup without salt" and now we are supposed to know that "bread without milk" is NOT milk-free bread but really "İm just eating bread and not drinking milk". İt would be so MUCH better if they said "i am eating bread without HİM" so there would be no confusion.


Quolh

Why is it ekmeği rather than ekmek? We'd write ekmek yiyorum so if the sütsüz isn't modıfyıng ekmek then what is?


DuoLiNxo

Bread takes the accusative here, thus "ekmeği".

I am eating the bread without milk -> "Ekmeği sütsüz yiyorum"

I am eating bread without milk -> "Ekmek sütsüz yiyorum"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.