1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hallo erstmals."

"Hallo erstmals."

Translation:First of all hello.

January 15, 2013

5 Comments


rfo

"Hallo erstmals" would be "Hallo for the first time", and I agree none of these are commonly used.


wataya

On a side note: "Ja, hallo erstmal" is a somewhat special phrase in German because it's used by the well-known (at least in Germany) comedian RĂ¼diger Hofmann to start his performances. So, if people start to snicker when you use it, you didn't necessarily do anything wrong ;-) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hk9CnXgPWtw


gro_com

If Doulingo is using a comedian to teach german i don't want to read the spanish examples.


suznew

nobody says "Hi for now."


Menschenkind

Nobody says 'Hallo erstmals' either. One might say 'Hallo erst mal' though.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.