"Hallo erstmals."

Translation:First of all hello.

January 15, 2013

5 Comments


rfo

"Hallo erstmals" would be "Hallo for the first time", and I agree none of these are commonly used.

February 5, 2013

wataya

On a side note: "Ja, hallo erstmal" is a somewhat special phrase in German because it's used by the well-known (at least in Germany) comedian RĂ¼diger Hofmann to start his performances. So, if people start to snicker when you use it, you didn't necessarily do anything wrong ;-) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hk9CnXgPWtw

January 16, 2013

gro_com

If Doulingo is using a comedian to teach german i don't want to read the spanish examples.

February 5, 2013

suznew

nobody says "Hi for now."

January 15, 2013

Menschenkind

Nobody says 'Hallo erstmals' either. One might say 'Hallo erst mal' though.

January 15, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.