"There is no cinema in my district."

Translation:Nie ma kina w mojej dzielnicy.

January 31, 2016

16 Comments


Kasia_T

"Nie ma kina w mojej okolicy" should also be a valid answer

January 31, 2016

vytah

Usually district refers to an administrative division or a part of a city. Dzielnica is an administrative division of a city, although it can be also used informally for any significant part of a city.

Okolica is more like surroundings, vicinity, neighbourhood.

February 4, 2016

AdaPiekows

Maybe but the sentence is so unnatural in Polish.

July 20, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Why? My district (Białołęka, Warsaw) actually doesn't have a real cinema. Should be here in about two months. You can see a movie at some organized screenings, but it's not technically a cinema.

The word order "W mojej dzielnicy nie ma kina" seems more probable to me, though.

July 21, 2017

polec2

Is " W mojej dzielnicy nie ma kina" a valid answer or does it mean something slitghly different?

August 21, 2016

immery

I'd say it is more natural than "Nie ma kina w mojej dzielnicy." (at least to me).

August 21, 2016

polec2

Interesting, one of the questions following this one is "W moim mieście jest zamek". So it would be natural to say "W moim mieście jest zamek" but we'd say "Nie ma zamku w moim mieście"?

August 21, 2016

immery

In my opinion both "w moim mieście jest zamek", and "w moim mieście nie ma zamku" are more natural.

And you might have missed it but I wrote "w mojej dzielnicy nie ma kina" is more natural.

August 22, 2016

polec2

Oh, I did misread that! Sorry about that! :)

August 22, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I'd say that it's more natural to expect a cinema in your city than a castle, so "There's no castle in my city" will be less used than "There is a castle in my city" - not many situations when you need to state there isn't one ;)

August 22, 2016

gbaldacci1309

"w mojej dzielnicy" is "locative", correct? The endings "moJEJ dzielnicY" appeared Genitive to me.

March 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Locative, true - although yes, Genitive would look the same.

March 10, 2017

gbaldacci1309

...and no double negative?

March 15, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Okay, so what I wrote you in another comment wasn't exactly right. What I thought about then, were... more complicated negations. I edited that comment. Generally, if that's simple "This is not X", "He does not X", "There is no X", it's just a singular negation.

If there's 'no one', 'nowhere', 'never' and similar, I believe that will always be a double negative.

Here it is one of the simple ones, and there isn't even a place where a second negation could possibly be put.

March 16, 2017

Isaac444706

"W mojej dystrykcie nie ma kina" was marked wrong...

January 15, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Cool, so everything's correct ;) "dystrykt" exists in Polish, but it's a very unusual word. We don't call districts in our cities like that.

Besides, it's masculine, so the grammatically correct way to say it would be "W moim dystrykcie nie ma kina".

January 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.