1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "There is no cinema in my dis…

"There is no cinema in my district."

Translation:Nie ma kina w mojej dzielnicy.

January 31, 2016

16 Comments


Kasia_T

"Nie ma kina w mojej okolicy" should also be a valid answer


vytah

Usually district refers to an administrative division or a part of a city. Dzielnica is an administrative division of a city, although it can be also used informally for any significant part of a city.

Okolica is more like surroundings, vicinity, neighbourhood.


AdaPiekows

Maybe but the sentence is so unnatural in Polish.


Jellei

Why? My district (Białołęka, Warsaw) actually doesn't have a real cinema. Should be here in about two months. You can see a movie at some organized screenings, but it's not technically a cinema.

The word order "W mojej dzielnicy nie ma kina" seems more probable to me, though.


polec2

Is " W mojej dzielnicy nie ma kina" a valid answer or does it mean something slitghly different?


immery

I'd say it is more natural than "Nie ma kina w mojej dzielnicy." (at least to me).


polec2

Interesting, one of the questions following this one is "W moim mieście jest zamek". So it would be natural to say "W moim mieście jest zamek" but we'd say "Nie ma zamku w moim mieście"?


immery

In my opinion both "w moim mieście jest zamek", and "w moim mieście nie ma zamku" are more natural.

And you might have missed it but I wrote "w mojej dzielnicy nie ma kina" is more natural.


polec2

Oh, I did misread that! Sorry about that! :)


Jellei

I'd say that it's more natural to expect a cinema in your city than a castle, so "There's no castle in my city" will be less used than "There is a castle in my city" - not many situations when you need to state there isn't one ;)


gbaldacci1309

"w mojej dzielnicy" is "locative", correct? The endings "moJEJ dzielnicY" appeared Genitive to me.


Jellei

Locative, true - although yes, Genitive would look the same.


gbaldacci1309

...and no double negative?


Jellei

Okay, so what I wrote you in another comment wasn't exactly right. What I thought about then, were... more complicated negations. I edited that comment. Generally, if that's simple "This is not X", "He does not X", "There is no X", it's just a singular negation.

If there's 'no one', 'nowhere', 'never' and similar, I believe that will always be a double negative.

Here it is one of the simple ones, and there isn't even a place where a second negation could possibly be put.


Isaac444706

"W mojej dystrykcie nie ma kina" was marked wrong...


Jellei

Cool, so everything's correct ;) "dystrykt" exists in Polish, but it's a very unusual word. We don't call districts in our cities like that.

Besides, it's masculine, so the grammatically correct way to say it would be "W moim dystrykcie nie ma kina".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.