"Ydy, mae e eisiau yfed te."

Translation:Yes, he wants to drink some tea.

January 31, 2016

6 Comments


PauBofill

What is the difference between "ydw" and "ydy"?

January 31, 2016

EllisVaughan

Ydw is used for the first person so "Ydw i" and ydy is the north walian third person so "Ydy o/e/hi"

January 31, 2016

PauBofill

Oh, I see", that's what I thought. Does "o" mean "it"?

January 31, 2016

BenOwen

'O' is the North Walian equivalent of 'e'. It's used identically.

January 31, 2016

PauBofill

Oh, right, diolch!

February 1, 2016

bsittler

There's an erroneous extra space in the "other" answer which is otherwise identical to the answer I gave

March 20, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.