1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ydy, mae e eisiau yfed te."

"Ydy, mae e eisiau yfed te."

Translation:Yes, he wants to drink some tea.

January 31, 2016

6 Comments


Pau_B

What is the difference between "ydw" and "ydy"?


EllisVaughan

Ydw is used for the first person so "Ydw i" and ydy is the north walian third person so "Ydy o/e/hi"


Pau_B

Oh, I see", that's what I thought. Does "o" mean "it"?


BenOwen

'O' is the North Walian equivalent of 'e'. It's used identically.


Pau_B

Oh, right, diolch!


bsittler

There's an erroneous extra space in the "other" answer which is otherwise identical to the answer I gave

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.