"Mae'r Antartig yn oer."

Translation:The Antarctic is cold.

January 31, 2016

5 Comments


Esse-Honorem

Pardon my ignorance, but do we generally add the definitive pronoun before this continent?

January 31, 2016

EllisVaughan

You do in Welsh

January 31, 2016

Jonlang_

Y / yr / 'r (the) is not a definitive pronoun, its the definite article. And Welsh uses the definite article in front of many place names where English doesn't, such as Yr Alban (Scotland) and Yr Almaen (Germany).

March 5, 2016

Esse-Honorem

Thank you. I meant definite article

March 13, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Thanks for warning us...

May 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.