1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae'r Antartig yn oer."

"Mae'r Antartig yn oer."

Translation:The Antarctic is cold.

January 31, 2016

5 Comments


Esse-Honorem

Pardon my ignorance, but do we generally add the definitive pronoun before this continent?


Jonlang_

Y / yr / 'r (the) is not a definitive pronoun, its the definite article. And Welsh uses the definite article in front of many place names where English doesn't, such as Yr Alban (Scotland) and Yr Almaen (Germany).


Esse-Honorem

Thank you. I meant definite article


NoelGoetowski

Thanks for warning us...

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.