1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Wyt ti yn y Môr Tawel?"

"Wyt ti yn y Môr Tawel?"

Translation:Are you in the Pacific Ocean?

January 31, 2016

12 Comments


MatthewSke1

Why do ti and yn not contract as in other sentences (i.e. Wyt ti'n)?


shwmae

You don't contract yn when it means "in".

Wyt ti'n canu? (Are you singing?)

Wyt ti yn y bath? (Are you in the bath?)


Esse-Honorem

... môr mean both sea and ocean?


shwmae

Yes, "cefnfor" means "ocean" but "môr" can mean "sea" or "ocean", especially if you're using American English or in phrases like this (Y Môr Tawel).


AlexeiNewt

"if you're using American English"

After all, America has no seas, only oceans.


shwmae

Maybe that's why US English uses the word "ocean" more than we do in UK English then.


AlexeiNewt

... that was my point :)


NoelGoetowski

Our Lakes are pretty Great, though.


Zyndell2

In the US, this would be asking if a person is in the ocean. Does it mean something different outside the US?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.