"Wyt ti yn y Môr Tawel?"

Translation:Are you in the Pacific Ocean?

January 31, 2016

12 Comments


4meerschweinchen

ydw. i am drowning :(

February 5, 2016

MatthewSke1

Why do ti and yn not contract as in other sentences (i.e. Wyt ti'n)?

February 17, 2016

shwmae

You don't contract yn when it means "in".

Wyt ti'n canu? (Are you singing?)

Wyt ti yn y bath? (Are you in the bath?)

February 17, 2016

Esse-Honorem

... môr mean both sea and ocean?

January 31, 2016

shwmae

Yes, "cefnfor" means "ocean" but "môr" can mean "sea" or "ocean", especially if you're using American English or in phrases like this (Y Môr Tawel).

February 1, 2016

AlexeiNewt

"if you're using American English"

After all, America has no seas, only oceans.

July 24, 2016

shwmae

Maybe that's why US English uses the word "ocean" more than we do in UK English then.

July 25, 2016

AlexeiNewt

... that was my point :)

July 26, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Our Lakes are pretty Great, though.

September 27, 2017

OliverRees6

Nac ydw

July 6, 2017

OliverRees3

No.

September 10, 2017

Zyndell2

In the US, this would be asking if a person is in the ocean. Does it mean something different outside the US?

October 20, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.