"Nie lubisz tej zupy?"

Translation:You do not like this soup?

January 31, 2016

30 Comments


p8c

could we say "Don't you like this soup?"

April 11, 2016

Christoffe268716

Yes, I got correct answer by typing this.

October 19, 2017

Pietro460054

Yes.

January 30, 2018

ElleLingo

That's what we should say, yes. I have reported it as starting questions with the pronoun is colloquial.

August 4, 2019

neio75

Out of curiosity...at what age do polish children begin to speak?lol what a difficult language!!!

October 11, 2016

Gabriela-Izabela

I grew up with Polish immigrant parents, so I learned both Polish and English at the same time. I obviously don't have very strong memories from when I was 3, but I think I learned them at the same rate. Immersion is key.

December 22, 2017

LandaWalsh

They(polish people) would probably think the same about English.

October 27, 2017

IgnacyJackl

Yes i'm polish and i think it (that about english children)

September 6, 2018

_Joka_

I'm from Russia and i think it ( that about English children)

July 25, 2019

Inge452707

My nephew has a polish mother and of cause he learned as fast polish as other children English or German. Firstly they speak in primitive grammar, but they learn by hearing and learn which "melody" of the words and sentences have. The grammatical rules they learn in school, but they speak correctly before.

February 14, 2018

Pietro460054

The human brain is great at learning your first language, and cases and verb conjugations are observed in most languages since they make understanding for children easier

January 30, 2018

Kapki555

lol about age 2-4

December 19, 2017

Omerzohar1

Tej? Zupy? Help here please?

January 31, 2016

immery

Soup= zupa is feminine, this soup= ta zupa

lubisz takes accusative, nie lubisz takes genitive

genitive ta zupa => tej zupy

January 31, 2016

Omerzohar1

Wha... How does lubisz take accusative but nie lubisz genetive? Weird language...

Thanks!

February 1, 2016

immery

all verbs that take accusative change to genitive when negated

February 1, 2016

Omerzohar1

That seems like an important rule (which I wish was pointed out on a "tips and notes"), Thanks!

February 2, 2016

conor.raff

you and me both my friend!

February 3, 2016

edymv

Not all verbs. Some verbs take genitive as słuchać, szukać or zapomnieć

October 13, 2016

immery

all verbs THAT take ACCUSATIVE change to GENITIVE when NEGATED

verbs that take other cases (genitive, dative, instrumental) take the same case when negated

October 13, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Is this the polite way of asking whether someone likes the soup they served you? Or is it stronger than and implies they suspect that you really don't like it?

December 19, 2016

Jellei

Well, it's a normal question, but you have to have in mind the following:

"Nie lubisz tej zupy?" doesn't apply to the specific plate of soup in front of your interlocutor. It refers to the type of soup. You see a person eating tomato soup and making faces, so you ask them "Nie lubisz tej zupy?" meaning "You don't like tomato soup?"

If you really mean the specific soup - maybe it's your mother-in-law's cooking that can be considered not that great, or maybe someone just put too much spices - that's "Nie smakuje ci ta zupa"?

December 19, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Thanks, that is useful to know - I had assumed that it referred to the specific bowl in front of someone.
Since you know Russian, I can ask - is "Nie lubiz" like the Russian "не любишь" (an expression of dislike) or lke the use of ли in a question (a use of negation is a form of politeness)?

December 19, 2016

Jellei

I'm sorry, but I don't understand where you see something resembling ли... anyway, it's just a normal question. Completely neutral in terms of politeness or formality.

December 19, 2016

daughterofAlbion

In English,one normally asks "Do you like the soup?" - this is the version that implies you have no expectations as to whether the answer will be "yes" or "no".
If you say "Do you not like the soup?" it implies that you already think (perhaps because of the person's facial expression) that they don't.

But in Russian, you start with the negative version; using the positive applies a slight pressure on the person to agree with you (and can therefore seem a bit rude).

I am trying to ask which pattern is used in Polish?

December 19, 2016

Jellei

Hmm... I guess I'd go with "I jak zupa?" ("and how is the soup?") or "Smakuje ci?" ("Do you like it?" or more literally "Is it tasty to you", "Does it please your taste" - however strange it sounds in English)

I've never heard about this in Russian, that's interesting.

December 20, 2016

7DwD2

Так вопрос же...

October 6, 2017

sauloleal120

we should be able to report an error on the translation

April 14, 2018

Jellei

Aren't you able?

What was the error, anyway?

April 15, 2018

Mirek65911105

Do you don't like this soup?

October 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.