1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubisz tej zupy?"

"Nie lubisz tej zupy?"

Translation:You do not like this soup?

January 31, 2016

37 Comments


p8c

could we say "Don't you like this soup?"


Christoffe268716

Yes, I got correct answer by typing this.


MartinTuro3

Well, I just got mine rejected.


alik1989

Well, it's an accepted answer.


ElleLingo

That's what we should say, yes. I have reported it as starting questions with the pronoun is colloquial.


neio75

Out of curiosity...at what age do polish children begin to speak?lol what a difficult language!!!


Gabriela-Izabela

I grew up with Polish immigrant parents, so I learned both Polish and English at the same time. I obviously don't have very strong memories from when I was 3, but I think I learned them at the same rate. Immersion is key.


LandaWalsh

They(polish people) would probably think the same about English.


IgnacyJackl

Yes i'm polish and i think it (that about english children)


_Joka_

I'm from Russia and i think it ( that about English children)


vvtch

I'm from Russia and I think it ( that about English and Polish children)


yula699827

Hmm, I'm from Russia too, but, a strange thing, i never thought such way:) First of all, English isn't a difficult language, second, Polski is unrealy quite close to Russian:) And third, child development is the same in all the Earth:) But the joke has counted:)


Inge452707

My nephew has a polish mother and of cause he learned as fast polish as other children English or German. Firstly they speak in primitive grammar, but they learn by hearing and learn which "melody" of the words and sentences have. The grammatical rules they learn in school, but they speak correctly before.


Pietro460054

The human brain is great at learning your first language, and cases and verb conjugations are observed in most languages since they make understanding for children easier


Omerzohar1

Tej? Zupy? Help here please?


immery

Soup= zupa is feminine, this soup= ta zupa

lubisz takes accusative, nie lubisz takes genitive

genitive ta zupa => tej zupy


Omerzohar1

Wha... How does lubisz take accusative but nie lubisz genetive? Weird language...

Thanks!


immery

all verbs that take accusative change to genitive when negated


Omerzohar1

That seems like an important rule (which I wish was pointed out on a "tips and notes"), Thanks!


conor.raff

you and me both my friend!


daughterofAlbion

Is this the polite way of asking whether someone likes the soup they served you? Or is it stronger than and implies they suspect that you really don't like it?


Jellei

Well, it's a normal question, but you have to have in mind the following:

"Nie lubisz tej zupy?" doesn't apply to the specific plate of soup in front of your interlocutor. It refers to the type of soup. You see a person eating tomato soup and making faces, so you ask them "Nie lubisz tej zupy?" meaning "You don't like tomato soup?"

If you really mean the specific soup - maybe it's your mother-in-law's cooking that can be considered not that great, or maybe someone just put too much spices - that's "Nie smakuje ci ta zupa"?


daughterofAlbion

Thanks, that is useful to know - I had assumed that it referred to the specific bowl in front of someone.
Since you know Russian, I can ask - is "Nie lubiz" like the Russian "не любишь" (an expression of dislike) or lke the use of ли in a question (a use of negation is a form of politeness)?


Jellei

I'm sorry, but I don't understand where you see something resembling ли... anyway, it's just a normal question. Completely neutral in terms of politeness or formality.


daughterofAlbion

In English,one normally asks "Do you like the soup?" - this is the version that implies you have no expectations as to whether the answer will be "yes" or "no".
If you say "Do you not like the soup?" it implies that you already think (perhaps because of the person's facial expression) that they don't.

But in Russian, you start with the negative version; using the positive applies a slight pressure on the person to agree with you (and can therefore seem a bit rude).

I am trying to ask which pattern is used in Polish?


Jellei

Hmm... I guess I'd go with "I jak zupa?" ("and how is the soup?") or "Smakuje ci?" ("Do you like it?" or more literally "Is it tasty to you", "Does it please your taste" - however strange it sounds in English)

I've never heard about this in Russian, that's interesting.


Mlini25

Got wrong answer by "Do you not like soup"


Jellei

You didn't translate "tej" (this).


JohnWojcik2

English speakers do not say "Do you not like this soup"! Your translation should not be so literal to the Polish.


Jellei

Actually the main translation is the surprised "You do not like this soup?". What you mention is a 'just accepted' option.


HaalandChampion1

It can also be: Do you not like this soup?


Jellei

Yes, we accept it.


oliwia_xox

The answer does not sound like a question so could u say do you not like the soup?


Jellei

"do you not like the soup" is accepted as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.