"Pam penwythnos nesa?"

Translation:Why next weekend?

January 31, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Esse-Honorem

It seems that penwythnos = pen (?) + wyth ("eight") + nos ("night")


EllisVaughan

Yeah that's correct, so "End of eight nights"


AlexeiNewt

A week is seven nights though... so did wales use to have 8-night weeks?


EllisVaughan

Actually a week has 8 nights, but most people forget that we start the week half way through one night and finish it half way through another.


TiagoRodri856988

It's a casualty of Ancient Roman counting, who brought the concept of weeks to the ancient Britons: Sunday night was actually considered both the eight night of the previous week as well as the first night of the next. Blame the lack of a zero muddling up everyone's arithmetic.

When Julius Caesar reformed the calendar, people would mess up adding a leap day every third year, because they would go "second year, third year, fourth year, add a day; secod year, third year, fourth year, add a day..." This had to be sorted out during Augustus's time, if memory serves.


Doshia2

Spanish also counts 8 days. Every week is Cada ocho dias, as well as cada semana. Think about it, the same day next week is the eighth day.


PhoebePW

are 'nesa' and 'nesaf' completely interchangeable?


balbhan

Final f in Literary Welsh is dropped in Colloquial Welsh. You also get adref and adre, and pentref and pentre. It doesn't mean anything in particular!


DavidGress2

I don't know about British English, but in my Texas dialect of American English, "Why the next weekend" is how I would usually ask such a question. There's a bit of redundancy there, as there is only one next weekend, but various redundancies are found in almost any language anywhere. There are certainly some in Welsh!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.