"Pam penwythnos nesa?"

Translation:Why next weekend?

January 31, 2016

18 Comments


Esse-Honorem

It seems that penwythnos = pen (?) + wyth ("eight") + nos ("night")

January 31, 2016

mizinamo
January 31, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yeah that's correct, so "End of eight nights"

February 1, 2016

AlexeiNewt

A week is seven nights though... so did wales use to have 8-night weeks?

January 3, 2017

EllisVaughan

Actually a week has 8 nights, but most people forget that we start the week half way through one night and finish it half way through another.

January 3, 2017

AlexeiNewt

Well, I just read https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celtic_calendar and it says in Breton they say "eizhteiz" – "8-days" – for a week, which suggests that at some point a 8-day-week system was in use in Wales.

January 3, 2017

AlexeiNewt

Hmm... Surely though you have half a night at the start of a week, and half a night at the end, plus six nights between the week days.

half + half + six = seven

January 3, 2017

susanescott

It's probably the same reason we say "octave," because we count the first and the last notes as complete.

November 22, 2017

AlexeiNewt

Which is a double-misnomer because really there 12 notes in an octave: A, A#, B, C, C#, D, D#, E, F, F#, G, and G# (since the B-C and E-F tone differences are the same as between a natural and a sharp)

November 22, 2017

Tawelfan22

A liturgical "Octave" is also eight days, say from this Sunday through to and including next Sunday.

July 15, 2018

Doshia2

Spanish also counts 8 days. Every week is Cada ocho dias, as well as cada semana. Think about it, the same day next week is the eighth day.

February 19, 2017

DrAnvil

Is the 'wy' in 'penwythnos' pronounced 'oo' as in 'boo'?

January 11, 2017

balbhan

Closest equivalent in English is "gooey"

January 11, 2017

DrAnvil

Diolch

January 12, 2017

PhoebePW

are 'nesa' and 'nesaf' completely interchangeable?

February 8, 2016

balbhan

Final f in Literary Welsh is dropped in Colloquial Welsh. You also get adref and adre, and pentref and pentre. It doesn't mean anything in particular!

February 11, 2016

PKBrummie

Nid wyf am fynd yr wythnos hon

October 23, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.