"Moja siostra jest sekretarką."

Translation:My sister is a secretary.

January 31, 2016

12 Comments


ZuziaM

Hoping women can be something more than secretaries in these lessons!

July 8, 2016

Jellei
July 8, 2016

Salander_s

I love Slavic languages for feminitives ♥

April 14, 2016

polec2

I still dont if I can distinguish "y" from "e". To me, "y" sounds like the French "é" and "e" like the French "è". Am i wrong believing this?

May 27, 2016

LICA98

yeah the y sound isn't found in French

May 31, 2018

Kekkonen

Why not "Moja siostra jest sekretarzem"?

March 18, 2016

immery

well Polish has sekretarka for female secretary, but for the very high position like "Secretary of State" the female person in this position would be Sekretarz Stanu,

but with sentence like

this my sister is a secretary - moja siostra jest sekretarką

my brother is a secretary - mój brat jest sekretarzem

March 18, 2016

Kekkonen

Thanks! I was confused because that looked an awful lot like an accusative form

March 19, 2016

immery

accusative would be feminine- sekretarkĘ, masculine - sekretarzA

March 19, 2016

Andrius5225

Kobiety mogą być sekretarkami, inżynierkami...

December 22, 2017

Rebeccah593429

I don't think secretary is used any more as a job description. Most are now administrative assistants or administrators, although receptionist is still used. Is there a separate Polish title for these?

January 19, 2019

Jellei

asystentka, recepcjonistka... sure.

January 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.