1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She is saying "Good evening"…

"She is saying "Good evening" to you."

Translation:O sana "İyi akşamlar" diyor.

January 31, 2016

6 Comments


SinanOztur1

I think you will understand this better when you learn "noun cases" (Turkish grammatical structure "ismin halleri") but for now you can try to remember it like this: In English some verbs always take a special proposition. For instance you "argue WITH someone". So consider this in this syntax: in Turkish you always use verb "demek" with "-e/-a" noun affix when you mean to say it TO SOMEBODY. So its always: bana dedim. sana dedim. ona dedim. bize dedim. size dedim. onlara dedim.

If you use "-i" affix, it does not mean "say something TO somebody", it means, "say somebody". For instance sana dedim = I said to you. seni dedim = I said(told) about you (to somebody else)


SalehHazem

Why doesn't seni work here instead of sana?


George270503

It doesn't have the Dative case so that would mean:

she is saying "Good evening" you

skill/tr/Dative-Pronouns/tips-and-notes


Mellipilot

Why doesn't work: O sana "iyi aksamlar" sölüyor.


HediyeLokum

why cant sana come after diyor? Like " O 'iyi aksamlar' diyor sana"?


Zainab455879

why not O sizi "İyi akşamlar" diyor?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started