"Вы на нашей стороне?"

Translation:Are you on our side?

January 31, 2016

7 Comments


supermollusc

This also has an abstract meaning in English, ie "Do you agree with us/" I don't know whether this is true in Russian or not

January 31, 2016

nikanokoi

It has this meaning in Russian too.

January 31, 2016

FaizalZahid

Is this influenced by English phrase into the modern Russian or is it original?

November 30, 2016

ZoranMudronja

Perhaps it originated independently. It's a pretty basic metaphor, after all.

November 30, 2017

absceso

The NKVD is waiting for your answer...

June 3, 2016

Laurens110450

Lol i was thinking the same.

July 28, 2017

Jaro0307

Gotta listen closely not to hear вы на нашей стране. But I guess the на makes it clear

November 2, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.