Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo pocos libros."

Translation:I have few books.

5 years ago

74 Comments


kyleb3383

any difference between "I have few books" and "I have a few books"??? This is maddening that they don't accept the latter...

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

They mean something different. "I have few books" means "I do not have very many books", whereas "I have a few books" means "I have some number of books".

5 years ago

davekane

I suspect you are right, but it is frustrating to get an answer wrong because of poor English grammar when you are trying to learn Spanish.

4 years ago

mslade81

It's not a grammatical difference. They mean two different things.

4 years ago

MarieFarrugia

Your are right.

2 years ago

nellaloggia
nellaloggia

Yes, except that the question immediately preceding it (at least in my mobile version of the exercise) introduced us to "unos cuantos", i.e., "a few", thus we now have the two Spanish equivalents to "few" (pocos) and "a few"

8 months ago

SGuthrie0

That is correct.

8 months ago

paulguk
paulguk

Yet "I don't have many books." is not accepted. OK, so it's not a literal translation, but it's what I would be more likely to say.

2 years ago

dannipaigea

I just answered 'i have a few books' and it was accepted.

3 years ago

Fred.A.Jones

They accepted "i have a few books" for me today 6/11/17

1 year ago

EmilieThom16

improper grammar

1 year ago

ChristieWi14

When i entered "I have few books" it is wrong. I have to type an Englih answer... How do we know if someone replies?

1 year ago

ph516503
ph516503

pocos could mean "few" or "little" according to the translation. So could this also be "I have little books". My son has lots of little books about 2 inch square with pictures of trains in them :-)

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, pocos is about quantity, not size.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

makes sense. Looking up small on spanishdict.com returns pequenos, so the expression I'm looking for is, I think, "mi hijo tiene libros pequenos". gracias Luis, I learnt something new here.

5 years ago

ceeoreo

So when someone asks a persin, "Do you speak Spanish ?", and they reply, "Un poco", is that valid?

3 years ago

SaguitarioLima
SaguitarioLima

Yes it is valid

2 years ago

ceeoreo

*person

3 years ago

AnthonyMan200

That is what I say. I don't know if its correct or not though. I think it is...

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

And they usually respond to me: "un pococito"

8 months ago

Talca
Talca

For size, one uses chica/chico and pequeña/pequeño, correcto?

4 years ago

jakkafang

Duolingo maes me lie AGAIN.....

3 years ago

themoonchild

Yup! My least favorite was "Yo no como carne o queso." No meat or cheese! ;-;

1 year ago

Kitty-Mir

I feel ya

10 months ago

crystam

While the grammarians may be correct, in common parlance, (American), context determines whether the word "few" has a positive or negative meaning. I think duolingo should accept "a few".

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Grammaria is a strange place isn't it? Lots of laws that people don't really understand, a few that some people are completely unaware of, and although they sound similar to us, they're just different enough to make you feel that you don't quite speak the same language. Those pesky grammarians....

4 years ago

-Alfred-
-Alfred-

Anyone else have those moments where it asks you to type what you hear, and you accidentally type the translation instead and get it wrong? (but get the translation right?)

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

i do that a lot, but i always get a message saying something like "Hmm, that does not appear to be Spanish" and can correct myself without being marked wrong.

2 years ago

CarolineBent

I think "don't have many" is just as correct as "have few"!

4 years ago

dmotz3d

I agree. I never hear anyone say "I have few..." in American English. That seems very unnatural to me. Generally people say "I don't have many..." or possibly "I only have a few...".

4 years ago

megustamivida

It's the same in english, but since we're trying to learn words here, I do not want to confuse myself into thinking that "poco" is many! I can only imagine the havoc that could create for me when I travel.

4 years ago

OreoMcsnuffles

Nah, I have a LOT of books!

2 years ago

5teveO
5teveO

So many discussions centre around someone demanding their wro g answer is right and not accepting maybe their grasp of spanish or english is not as good as they think it is

2 years ago

Taylor198847

I first chose, "I have little books." It took me a second to figure out why that didnt count. ;)

1 year ago

Bezdak
Bezdak

In english, "i have few" means i do not have enough/as much as i want (need), while "i have a few" can be translated as i have some. So here's my question - does poco means few, a few or could it be both of them?

3 years ago

linburnlane

I always think of "poco loco" - a little crazy - to help me remember.

3 years ago

vwearmouth

Love that poco loco, thank you :) xx

1 year ago

MochenLiu1

So poco means "a few" or "a little"? Right? Or un poco means "a little"? The song does named as "un poco loco"

8 months ago

TheRoofRabbit
TheRoofRabbit

Says every homeschooled kid with a friggin library in their room.

2 years ago

themoonchild

SO TRUE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (i speak as a former HS kid)

1 year ago

Mortissue

i don't understand why "some" is not accepted.

1 year ago

MarkPustam
MarkPustam

Yeah, can "I have some books" work here too?

7 months ago

memangino

I always thought "poco" meant small or little. Like if someone asks me Hablas espanol? I would reply "un poco." No?

3 years ago

MattPotter4

a language cannot really be little or small. you are saying a small amount--or a few if the noun is countable

1 year ago

Liz467932

This said the translation was "I have got few books" which doesn't seem like proper English to me...

2 years ago

galstaf

So, this can't mean "I have little books"? (i.e. the books are small in size).

2 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Nope, that would be something like: "Tengo libros pequeños"

2 years ago

ShaylaMart1

Why can't "I have a little bit of books" work?

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

It's one of those things that, to me, just sounds wrong and I'm hard pressed to explain why.

I think this is because books are individual items that you would measure by counting or using the words some / a few- one book, two books, some books etc.

"A little bit of" would be used for something a bit more inseparable that you would measure using weights or volume - sugar, milk, and so on.

We're not measuring in this case, so I might be completely wrong about the reason, but "a little bit of milk" sounds fine, whilst "a little bit of books" sounds weird.

2 years ago

OmaJennie

My grammar is just fine but I am having a great deal of trouble with my keyboard. I would like to know, what is the difference between "Tango punks pocos (like this: my keyboard keeps changing what I write. I did not write 'tango punks' and have already deleted it several times!). Okay, when would one use "a cuantos" instead of "pocos" to mean "a few" ?

2 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

"a cuantos" doesn't exist in English, the correct expression is "unos cuantos". With "unos cuantos" you say you have some, and with "pocos" you have few.

2 years ago

RavynThomas1

i do not understand this can someone help me ..

2 years ago

RavynThomas1

like whats the diffrent between ... pocos , pocas, poco and poca

2 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Pocos: Masculine plural for "few". For example: Few books-pocos libros. Pocas:Feminine plural for "few". For example: Few apples-pocas manzanas. Poco:Masculine singular for "few". For example: Few space-poco espacio. Poca:Feminine singular for "few". For example: Few food-poca comida.

2 years ago

ItssDorian

Can't poco also mean little

2 years ago

MattPotter4

not a 'little (sized) thing' but it can mean a little amount--a few (countable nouns) is the same as "a little" (non countable)

1 year ago

EvelynGarr3

Sounds ok

1 year ago

AlexWr0

why was the crab scared of the dog? i don't know why are you asking me geez get of my back please I'M just a kid.

why was the cat scared of the tree? becuase of its bark. i got that one from a commercial. i love red dead redemption.

1 year ago

DouglasDod10
DouglasDod10

My answer was grammatically correct and a proper translation. The Duolingo translation is very poor English. You should not have got in the translation

1 year ago

EllieODonn2

How about 'I don't have many books'?

1 year ago

EmilieThom16

although poco means little, it cannot be used in that context, it must be a few, or whatever

1 year ago

Dkiener

I wrote I have some books and got it wrong. Is this incorrect?

1 year ago

Jtrousers1

Interesting that if you are describing a few people as tired "están un poco cansados" you do not change the "a little" to plural. I think this is correct as it appeared earlier on.

11 months ago

DivingPro380218

Who the hell says "I have few books"?!

11 months ago

GaryRichmo2

Did "slower" not work for anyone else as well?

9 months ago

Holsen4
Holsen4

Shouldn't "I have a little bit of books" also be accepted?

8 months ago

SGuthrie0

No. That doesn't make sense. "Books" is a count noun. "little bit" applies to NON-count nouns

8 months ago

LilyTwinkl

Apparently, "Tengo pocos libros" sounds the same as "Ok Google", because when this came up, my google home activated.

8 months ago

Sonja809812

I have not many books or I don't have many books is correct as well

6 months ago

JoshGibson760896

Sin embargo, yo, personalmente tengo MUCHOS libros. Tal vez demasiados.

6 months ago

Melodi880458

I have a little books. Even is correct in example, but not accepted in the answer

5 months ago

seancenarox
seancenarox

Pocos vs unos cuantos? What's the difference?

5 months ago

RobertNana

That moment when you end up learning English grammar on a Spanish course

4 months ago