1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo pocos libros."

"Tengo pocos libros."

Translation:I have few books.

January 15, 2013

66 Comments


kyleb3383

any difference between "I have few books" and "I have a few books"??? This is maddening that they don't accept the latter...


Luis

They mean something different. "I have few books" means "I do not have very many books", whereas "I have a few books" means "I have some number of books".


davekane

I suspect you are right, but it is frustrating to get an answer wrong because of poor English grammar when you are trying to learn Spanish.


mslade81

It's not a grammatical difference. They mean two different things.


nellaloggia

Yes, except that the question immediately preceding it (at least in my mobile version of the exercise) introduced us to "unos cuantos", i.e., "a few", thus we now have the two Spanish equivalents to "few" (pocos) and "a few"


SGuthrie0

That is correct.


paulguk

Yet "I don't have many books." is not accepted. OK, so it's not a literal translation, but it's what I would be more likely to say.


dannipaigea

I just answered 'i have a few books' and it was accepted.


Fred.A.Jones

They accepted "i have a few books" for me today 6/11/17


ChristieWi14

When i entered "I have few books" it is wrong. I have to type an Englih answer... How do we know if someone replies?


ph516503

pocos could mean "few" or "little" according to the translation. So could this also be "I have little books". My son has lots of little books about 2 inch square with pictures of trains in them :-)


Luis

No, pocos is about quantity, not size.


ph516503

makes sense. Looking up small on spanishdict.com returns pequenos, so the expression I'm looking for is, I think, "mi hijo tiene libros pequenos". gracias Luis, I learnt something new here.


ceeoreo

So when someone asks a persin, "Do you speak Spanish ?", and they reply, "Un poco", is that valid?


AnthonyMan200

That is what I say. I don't know if its correct or not though. I think it is...


SGuthrie0

And they usually respond to me: "un pococito"


Talca

For size, one uses chica/chico and pequeña/pequeño, correcto?


crystam

While the grammarians may be correct, in common parlance, (American), context determines whether the word "few" has a positive or negative meaning. I think duolingo should accept "a few".


ph516503

Grammaria is a strange place isn't it? Lots of laws that people don't really understand, a few that some people are completely unaware of, and although they sound similar to us, they're just different enough to make you feel that you don't quite speak the same language. Those pesky grammarians....


-Alfred-

Anyone else have those moments where it asks you to type what you hear, and you accidentally type the translation instead and get it wrong? (but get the translation right?)


kdammers

i do that a lot, but i always get a message saying something like "Hmm, that does not appear to be Spanish" and can correct myself without being marked wrong.


CarolineBent

I think "don't have many" is just as correct as "have few"!


dmotz3d

I agree. I never hear anyone say "I have few..." in American English. That seems very unnatural to me. Generally people say "I don't have many..." or possibly "I only have a few...".


megustamivida

It's the same in english, but since we're trying to learn words here, I do not want to confuse myself into thinking that "poco" is many! I can only imagine the havoc that could create for me when I travel.


OreoMcsnuffles

Nah, I have a LOT of books!


5teveO

So many discussions centre around someone demanding their wro g answer is right and not accepting maybe their grasp of spanish or english is not as good as they think it is


Taylor198847

I first chose, "I have little books." It took me a second to figure out why that didnt count. ;)


Bezdak

In english, "i have few" means i do not have enough/as much as i want (need), while "i have a few" can be translated as i have some. So here's my question - does poco means few, a few or could it be both of them?


linburnlane

I always think of "poco loco" - a little crazy - to help me remember.


vwearmouth

Love that poco loco, thank you :) xx


MochenL

So poco means "a few" or "a little"? Right? Or un poco means "a little"? The song does named as "un poco loco"


Mortissue

i don't understand why "some" is not accepted.


MarkPustam

Yeah, can "I have some books" work here too?


memangino

I always thought "poco" meant small or little. Like if someone asks me Hablas espanol? I would reply "un poco." No?


MattPotter4

a language cannot really be little or small. you are saying a small amount--or a few if the noun is countable


Liz467932

This said the translation was "I have got few books" which doesn't seem like proper English to me...


galstaf

So, this can't mean "I have little books"? (i.e. the books are small in size).


Aditina

Nope, that would be something like: "Tengo libros pequeños"


ShaylaMart1

Why can't "I have a little bit of books" work?


ph516503

It's one of those things that, to me, just sounds wrong and I'm hard pressed to explain why.

I think this is because books are individual items that you would measure by counting or using the words some / a few- one book, two books, some books etc.

"A little bit of" would be used for something a bit more inseparable that you would measure using weights or volume - sugar, milk, and so on.

We're not measuring in this case, so I might be completely wrong about the reason, but "a little bit of milk" sounds fine, whilst "a little bit of books" sounds weird.


OmaJennie

My grammar is just fine but I am having a great deal of trouble with my keyboard. I would like to know, what is the difference between "Tango punks pocos (like this: my keyboard keeps changing what I write. I did not write 'tango punks' and have already deleted it several times!). Okay, when would one use "a cuantos" instead of "pocos" to mean "a few" ?


Aditina

"a cuantos" doesn't exist in English, the correct expression is "unos cuantos". With "unos cuantos" you say you have some, and with "pocos" you have few.


RavynThomas1

i do not understand this can someone help me ..


RavynThomas1

like whats the diffrent between ... pocos , pocas, poco and poca


Aditina

Pocos: Masculine plural for "few". For example: Few books-pocos libros. Pocas:Feminine plural for "few". For example: Few apples-pocas manzanas. Poco:Masculine singular for "few". For example: Few space-poco espacio. Poca:Feminine singular for "few". For example: Few food-poca comida.


ItsssDorian

Can't poco also mean little


MattPotter4

not a 'little (sized) thing' but it can mean a little amount--a few (countable nouns) is the same as "a little" (non countable)


AlexWr0

why was the crab scared of the dog? i don't know why are you asking me geez get of my back please I'M just a kid.

why was the cat scared of the tree? becuase of its bark. i got that one from a commercial. i love red dead redemption.


DouglasDod10

My answer was grammatically correct and a proper translation. The Duolingo translation is very poor English. You should not have got in the translation


EllieODonn2

How about 'I don't have many books'?


EmilieThom16

although poco means little, it cannot be used in that context, it must be a few, or whatever


Dkiener

I wrote I have some books and got it wrong. Is this incorrect?


Jlc572

Interesting that if you are describing a few people as tired "están un poco cansados" you do not change the "a little" to plural. I think this is correct as it appeared earlier on.


GaryRichmo2

Did "slower" not work for anyone else as well?


Holsen4

Shouldn't "I have a little bit of books" also be accepted?


SGuthrie0

No. That doesn't make sense. "Books" is a count noun. "little bit" applies to NON-count nouns


LilyTwinkl

Apparently, "Tengo pocos libros" sounds the same as "Ok Google", because when this came up, my google home activated.


Sonja809812

I have not many books or I don't have many books is correct as well


JoshGibson760896

Sin embargo, yo, personalmente tengo MUCHOS libros. Tal vez demasiados.


Melodi880458

I have a little books. Even is correct in example, but not accepted in the answer


seancenarox

Pocos vs unos cuantos? What's the difference?


lilnop3

That moment when you end up learning English grammar on a Spanish course

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.