1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo pocos libros."

"Tengo pocos libros."

Translation:I have few books.

January 15, 2013

74 Comments

Sorted by top post

kyleb3383

any difference between "I have few books" and "I have a few books"??? This is maddening that they don't accept the latter...

January 15, 2013

Luis

They mean something different. "I have few books" means "I do not have very many books", whereas "I have a few books" means "I have some number of books".

January 15, 2013

davekane

I suspect you are right, but it is frustrating to get an answer wrong because of poor English grammar when you are trying to learn Spanish.

October 8, 2013

mslade81

It's not a grammatical difference. They mean two different things.

March 25, 2014

MarieFarrugia

Your are right.

April 20, 2016

nellaloggia

Yes, except that the question immediately preceding it (at least in my mobile version of the exercise) introduced us to "unos cuantos", i.e., "a few", thus we now have the two Spanish equivalents to "few" (pocos) and "a few"

December 27, 2017

SGuthrie0

That is correct.

January 11, 2018

paulguk

Yet "I don't have many books." is not accepted. OK, so it's not a literal translation, but it's what I would be more likely to say.

May 14, 2016

dannipaigea

I just answered 'i have a few books' and it was accepted.

August 30, 2015

Fred.A.Jones

They accepted "i have a few books" for me today 6/11/17

June 11, 2017

EmilieThom16

improper grammar

April 17, 2017

ChristieWi14

When i entered "I have few books" it is wrong. I have to type an Englih answer... How do we know if someone replies?

July 21, 2017

ph516503

pocos could mean "few" or "little" according to the translation. So could this also be "I have little books". My son has lots of little books about 2 inch square with pictures of trains in them :-)

June 20, 2013

Luis

No, pocos is about quantity, not size.

June 20, 2013

ph516503

makes sense. Looking up small on spanishdict.com returns pequenos, so the expression I'm looking for is, I think, "mi hijo tiene libros pequenos". gracias Luis, I learnt something new here.

June 21, 2013

ceeoreo

So when someone asks a persin, "Do you speak Spanish ?", and they reply, "Un poco", is that valid?

July 27, 2015

SaguitarioLima

Yes it is valid

December 31, 2015

ceeoreo

*person

July 27, 2015

AnthonyMan200

That is what I say. I don't know if its correct or not though. I think it is...

December 1, 2015

SGuthrie0

And they usually respond to me: "un pococito"

January 11, 2018

Talca

For size, one uses chica/chico and pequeña/pequeño, correcto?

March 18, 2014

jakkafang

Duolingo maes me lie AGAIN.....

April 21, 2015

themoonchild

Yup! My least favorite was "Yo no como carne o queso." No meat or cheese! ;-;

December 22, 2016

Kitty-Mir

I feel ya

October 25, 2017

crystam

While the grammarians may be correct, in common parlance, (American), context determines whether the word "few" has a positive or negative meaning. I think duolingo should accept "a few".

February 9, 2014

ph516503

Grammaria is a strange place isn't it? Lots of laws that people don't really understand, a few that some people are completely unaware of, and although they sound similar to us, they're just different enough to make you feel that you don't quite speak the same language. Those pesky grammarians....

March 6, 2014

-Alfred-

Anyone else have those moments where it asks you to type what you hear, and you accidentally type the translation instead and get it wrong? (but get the translation right?)

February 8, 2016

kdammers

i do that a lot, but i always get a message saying something like "Hmm, that does not appear to be Spanish" and can correct myself without being marked wrong.

September 14, 2016

CarolineBent

I think "don't have many" is just as correct as "have few"!

October 7, 2013

dmotz3d

I agree. I never hear anyone say "I have few..." in American English. That seems very unnatural to me. Generally people say "I don't have many..." or possibly "I only have a few...".

February 17, 2014

megustamivida

It's the same in english, but since we're trying to learn words here, I do not want to confuse myself into thinking that "poco" is many! I can only imagine the havoc that could create for me when I travel.

March 22, 2014

OreoMcsnuffles

Nah, I have a LOT of books!

May 23, 2016

5teveO

So many discussions centre around someone demanding their wro g answer is right and not accepting maybe their grasp of spanish or english is not as good as they think it is

September 7, 2016

Taylor198847

I first chose, "I have little books." It took me a second to figure out why that didnt count. ;)

January 29, 2017

Bezdak

In english, "i have few" means i do not have enough/as much as i want (need), while "i have a few" can be translated as i have some. So here's my question - does poco means few, a few or could it be both of them?

June 19, 2015

linburnlane

I always think of "poco loco" - a little crazy - to help me remember.

August 2, 2015

vwearmouth

Love that poco loco, thank you :) xx

September 24, 2016

MochenL

So poco means "a few" or "a little"? Right? Or un poco means "a little"? The song does named as "un poco loco"

December 21, 2017

TheRoofRabbit

Says every homeschooled kid with a friggin library in their room.

August 25, 2016

themoonchild

SO TRUE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (i speak as a former HS kid)

December 22, 2016

Mortissue

i don't understand why "some" is not accepted.

August 24, 2017

MarkPustam

Yeah, can "I have some books" work here too?

February 17, 2018

memangino

I always thought "poco" meant small or little. Like if someone asks me Hablas espanol? I would reply "un poco." No?

July 14, 2015

MattPotter4

a language cannot really be little or small. you are saying a small amount--or a few if the noun is countable

February 7, 2017

Liz467932

This said the translation was "I have got few books" which doesn't seem like proper English to me...

January 30, 2016

galstaf

So, this can't mean "I have little books"? (i.e. the books are small in size).

February 28, 2016

Aditina

Nope, that would be something like: "Tengo libros pequeños"

September 1, 2016

ShaylaMart1

Why can't "I have a little bit of books" work?

March 1, 2016

ph516503

It's one of those things that, to me, just sounds wrong and I'm hard pressed to explain why.

I think this is because books are individual items that you would measure by counting or using the words some / a few- one book, two books, some books etc.

"A little bit of" would be used for something a bit more inseparable that you would measure using weights or volume - sugar, milk, and so on.

We're not measuring in this case, so I might be completely wrong about the reason, but "a little bit of milk" sounds fine, whilst "a little bit of books" sounds weird.

March 1, 2016

OmaJennie

My grammar is just fine but I am having a great deal of trouble with my keyboard. I would like to know, what is the difference between "Tango punks pocos (like this: my keyboard keeps changing what I write. I did not write 'tango punks' and have already deleted it several times!). Okay, when would one use "a cuantos" instead of "pocos" to mean "a few" ?

April 28, 2016

Aditina

"a cuantos" doesn't exist in English, the correct expression is "unos cuantos". With "unos cuantos" you say you have some, and with "pocos" you have few.

September 1, 2016

RavynThomas1

i do not understand this can someone help me ..

May 3, 2016

RavynThomas1

like whats the diffrent between ... pocos , pocas, poco and poca

May 3, 2016

Aditina

Pocos: Masculine plural for "few". For example: Few books-pocos libros. Pocas:Feminine plural for "few". For example: Few apples-pocas manzanas. Poco:Masculine singular for "few". For example: Few space-poco espacio. Poca:Feminine singular for "few". For example: Few food-poca comida.

September 1, 2016

ItsssDorian

Can't poco also mean little

June 23, 2016

MattPotter4

not a 'little (sized) thing' but it can mean a little amount--a few (countable nouns) is the same as "a little" (non countable)

February 7, 2017

EvelynGarr3

Sounds ok

October 10, 2016

AlexWr0

why was the crab scared of the dog? i don't know why are you asking me geez get of my back please I'M just a kid.

why was the cat scared of the tree? becuase of its bark. i got that one from a commercial. i love red dead redemption.

February 6, 2017

DouglasDod10

My answer was grammatically correct and a proper translation. The Duolingo translation is very poor English. You should not have got in the translation

February 9, 2017

EllieODonn2

How about 'I don't have many books'?

February 28, 2017

EmilieThom16

although poco means little, it cannot be used in that context, it must be a few, or whatever

April 17, 2017

Dkiener

I wrote I have some books and got it wrong. Is this incorrect?

May 11, 2017

Jtrousers1

Interesting that if you are describing a few people as tired "están un poco cansados" you do not change the "a little" to plural. I think this is correct as it appeared earlier on.

September 21, 2017

DivingPro380218

Who the hell says "I have few books"?!

October 19, 2017

GaryRichmo2

Did "slower" not work for anyone else as well?

December 14, 2017

Holsen4

Shouldn't "I have a little bit of books" also be accepted?

December 27, 2017

SGuthrie0

No. That doesn't make sense. "Books" is a count noun. "little bit" applies to NON-count nouns

January 11, 2018

LilyTwinkl

Apparently, "Tengo pocos libros" sounds the same as "Ok Google", because when this came up, my google home activated.

January 12, 2018

Sonja809812

I have not many books or I don't have many books is correct as well

February 22, 2018

JoshGibson760896

Sin embargo, yo, personalmente tengo MUCHOS libros. Tal vez demasiados.

March 18, 2018

Melodi880458

I have a little books. Even is correct in example, but not accepted in the answer

April 5, 2018

seancenarox

Pocos vs unos cuantos? What's the difference?

April 13, 2018

lilnop3

That moment when you end up learning English grammar on a Spanish course

April 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.