Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo pocos libros."

Translation:I have few books.

1
5 years ago

74 Comments


kyleb3383

any difference between "I have few books" and "I have a few books"??? This is maddening that they don't accept the latter...

99
Reply25 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

They mean something different. "I have few books" means "I do not have very many books", whereas "I have a few books" means "I have some number of books".

202
Reply55 years ago

davekane

I suspect you are right, but it is frustrating to get an answer wrong because of poor English grammar when you are trying to learn Spanish.

8
Reply24 years ago

mslade81

It's not a grammatical difference. They mean two different things.

67
Reply4 years ago

MarieFarrugia

Your are right.

1
Reply2 years ago

nellaloggia
nellaloggia

Yes, except that the question immediately preceding it (at least in my mobile version of the exercise) introduced us to "unos cuantos", i.e., "a few", thus we now have the two Spanish equivalents to "few" (pocos) and "a few"

1
Reply7 months ago

SGuthrie0

That is correct.

0
Reply7 months ago

paulguk
paulguk

Yet "I don't have many books." is not accepted. OK, so it's not a literal translation, but it's what I would be more likely to say.

6
Reply2 years ago

dannipaigea

I just answered 'i have a few books' and it was accepted.

1
Reply2 years ago

Fred.A.Jones

They accepted "i have a few books" for me today 6/11/17

1
Reply1 year ago

EmilieThom16

improper grammar

0
Reply1 year ago

ChristieWi14

When i entered "I have few books" it is wrong. I have to type an Englih answer... How do we know if someone replies?

0
Reply1 year ago

ph516503
ph516503

pocos could mean "few" or "little" according to the translation. So could this also be "I have little books". My son has lots of little books about 2 inch square with pictures of trains in them :-)

11
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, pocos is about quantity, not size.

29
Reply5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

makes sense. Looking up small on spanishdict.com returns pequenos, so the expression I'm looking for is, I think, "mi hijo tiene libros pequenos". gracias Luis, I learnt something new here.

8
Reply5 years ago

ceeoreo

So when someone asks a persin, "Do you speak Spanish ?", and they reply, "Un poco", is that valid?

4
Reply13 years ago

SaguitarioLima
SaguitarioLima

Yes it is valid

2
Reply2 years ago

ceeoreo

*person

0
Reply3 years ago

AnthonyMan200
AnthonyMan200

That is what I say. I don't know if its correct or not though. I think it is...

0
Reply2 years ago

SGuthrie0

And they usually respond to me: "un pococito"

0
Reply7 months ago

Talca
Talca

For size, one uses chica/chico and pequeña/pequeño, correcto?

1
Reply4 years ago

jakkafang

Duolingo maes me lie AGAIN.....

7
Reply23 years ago

themoonchild

Yup! My least favorite was "Yo no como carne o queso." No meat or cheese! ;-;

0
Reply1 year ago

Kitty-Mir

I feel ya

0
Reply9 months ago

crystam

While the grammarians may be correct, in common parlance, (American), context determines whether the word "few" has a positive or negative meaning. I think duolingo should accept "a few".

6
Reply4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Grammaria is a strange place isn't it? Lots of laws that people don't really understand, a few that some people are completely unaware of, and although they sound similar to us, they're just different enough to make you feel that you don't quite speak the same language. Those pesky grammarians....

4
Reply4 years ago

-Alfred-
-Alfred-

Anyone else have those moments where it asks you to type what you hear, and you accidentally type the translation instead and get it wrong? (but get the translation right?)

5
Reply2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

i do that a lot, but i always get a message saying something like "Hmm, that does not appear to be Spanish" and can correct myself without being marked wrong.

1
Reply1 year ago

CarolineBent

I think "don't have many" is just as correct as "have few"!

3
Reply4 years ago

dmotz3d

I agree. I never hear anyone say "I have few..." in American English. That seems very unnatural to me. Generally people say "I don't have many..." or possibly "I only have a few...".

3
Reply4 years ago

megustamivida

It's the same in english, but since we're trying to learn words here, I do not want to confuse myself into thinking that "poco" is many! I can only imagine the havoc that could create for me when I travel.

2
Reply4 years ago

OreoMcsnuffles

Nah, I have a LOT of books!

2
Reply2 years ago

5teveO
5teveO

So many discussions centre around someone demanding their wro g answer is right and not accepting maybe their grasp of spanish or english is not as good as they think it is

2
Reply1 year ago

Taylor198847

I first chose, "I have little books." It took me a second to figure out why that didnt count. ;)

2
Reply1 year ago

Bezdak
Bezdak

In english, "i have few" means i do not have enough/as much as i want (need), while "i have a few" can be translated as i have some. So here's my question - does poco means few, a few or could it be both of them?

1
Reply3 years ago

linburnlane

I always think of "poco loco" - a little crazy - to help me remember.

2
Reply3 years ago

vwearmouth

Love that poco loco, thank you :) xx

0
Reply1 year ago

MochenLiu1

So poco means "a few" or "a little"? Right? Or un poco means "a little"? The song does named as "un poco loco"

0
Reply7 months ago

TheRoofRabbit
TheRoofRabbit

Says every homeschooled kid with a friggin library in their room.

1
Reply1 year ago

themoonchild

SO TRUE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (i speak as a former HS kid)

1
Reply11 year ago

Mortissue

i don't understand why "some" is not accepted.

1
Reply11 months ago

MarkPustam
MarkPustam

Yeah, can "I have some books" work here too?

0
Reply5 months ago