1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "You want soup and bread."

"You want soup and bread."

Translation:Rwyt ti eisiau cawl a bara.

January 31, 2016

11 Comments


MatthewSke1

What is the difference between "Rwyt ti" and "Wyt ti"?


Taffycake108

You use rwyt in a statement and wyt to question!


HerrArbo

Is it the case that some people will say "wyt ti" for a question and simply "ti" for a statement?


ibisc

In casual Welsh some people do sometimes drop the verb, but it is not something that is usually taught on introductory Dysgu Cymraeg courses.


Mr_Jayde

What is the difference between "Dach chi..." and "Rwyt ti..."?


ChristinaMarieW

'Dach chi' / 'Dych chi' is the formal 'you are'. To be used with people in authority, older people, strangers, etc.

'Rwyt ti' is the informal 'you are'. To be used with children, friends, etc.


OwainLlyfr

Is "cawl" related to the English word "cauldron" in some way, or is it just a chance similarity?


melinydre

I'm thinking no.

Cauldron: a large metal post with a lid and handle, used for cooking over an open fire.

Middle English: from Anglo-Norman French caudron, based on Latin caldarium, calidarium ("cooking-pot"), from calidus, ("hot"). - New Oxford American Dictionary

Cawl: soup, pottage, broth; gruel, mixture, hotchpotch, mess.

From caulis ("stick or stem of a plant, cabbage-stalk, cabbage") - Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru

Looks like the English word Cauldron, is derived from the cooking-pot, while the Welsh word cawl is derived from the stuff put in the pot!


melinydre

However, Cauldron helps my memory connect with the meaning of cawl!


OwainLlyfr

Diddorol iawn!

So the Welsh "cawl" has the same root as the Swedish "kål" (cabbage) - which is pronounced almost the same way. Guess I'll remember it as "kålsoppa" (cabbage soup), even though it would be "cawl bresych" in Welsh... :-)


Fiona176800

Which works as bresych is a brassica, which helps me remember

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.