"You want soup and bread."

Translation:Rwyt ti eisiau cawl a bara.

January 31, 2016

7 Comments


Mr_Jayde

What is the difference between "Dach chi..." and "Rwyt ti..."?

January 31, 2016

ChristinaMarieW

'Dach chi' / 'Dych chi' is the formal 'you are'. To be used with people in authority, older people, strangers, etc.

'Rwyt ti' is the informal 'you are'. To be used with children, friends, etc.

January 31, 2016

MatthewSke1

What is the difference between "Rwyt ti" and "Wyt ti"?

February 3, 2016

Taffycake108

You use rwyt in a statement and wyt to question!

February 15, 2016

HerrArbo

Is it the case that some people will say "wyt ti" for a question and simply "ti" for a statement?

April 24, 2018

ibisc

In casual Welsh some people do sometimes drop the verb, but it is not something that is usually taught on introductory Dysgu Cymraeg courses.

April 24, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Is "cawl" related to the English word "cauldron" in some way, or is it just a chance similarity?

December 26, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.