1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to work in a t…

"I do not want to work in a theatre."

Translation:Dw i ddim eisiau gweithio mewn theatr.

January 31, 2016

12 Comments


deeann333

Can "moyn" show up without "yn"? One of the suggested answers, which was taken to be correct, started with "Dw i ddim moyn ...", but I thought moyn was actually a verb, unlike eisiau.


EllisVaughan

I'm from an "isio" area so I'm not totally familiar with "moyn" but I don't recall ever seeing it with an "yn" so I assume it works like "eisiau/isio"


deeann333

Thanks! The only reason I ask is because the Southern version of the Say Something in Welsh course uses "moyn" with "yn", e.g. Dw i'n moyn gallu siarad Cymraeg, but your comment suggests that the yn-less variant is also correct.


EllisVaughan

Hopefully I'm correct, but if you find a South Walian who contradicts me then they're probably right.


Brid-Eilis

I think you are correct Drewissio33. That is what I learnt on Say Something in Welsh too.


jennagabriela

So "moyn" is the same like "eisiau" just in the other Welsh Dialect?


EllisVaughan

Yes moyn is very south Walian.


Leillia

'Isio'? I've never learned this word before.... I guess it means 'want' or 'like'?


mizinamo

It's a variant of eisiau to represent local pronunciation.


DesertGlass

So ... moyn is the third regional variation of eisiau/isio? I've revised this section many times and never got moyn before.

Is there a reason why this is the only language I've learnt where they've insisted on teaching beginners regional dialects?


mizinamo

Sort of. eisiau and isio are different spellings of the same word (isio matches one particular pronunciation of the word spelled eisiau in the standard but, from what I have read, it is not pronounced exactly like that in any traditional dialect), and moyn is another word which is also used to mean "want", particularly in the south.

As for regional dialects - the issue is that many languages have a standardised variety that you can teach to foreigners, but Welsh does not; it's all regional dialects.

There have been attempts to standardise the language for teaching, e.g. Cymraeg Byw, which is where forms such as rydych come from.

Imagine that you have US English (with "color" and "gas") and UK English (with "colour" and "petrol")... but both in the same country so that you can't say that one is more or less right. Which form do you teach? Students will encounter both - so you basically have to teach both of them.


Meiriona

I do agree, but from a pedagogical point of view, when a new word is taught (even if it is a synonym), it is still better to introduce it and show how it works (yn or no yn ?)... rather than let it appear randomly in a strengthening lesson. I really hope it could be changed in the next tree, by putting them in specific skills at a more advanced stage of the learning...

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.