"He is not my friend, he is an acquaintance."

Translation:On nie jest moim przyjacielem, on jest moim znajomym.

January 31, 2016

13 Comments


LICA98

why can't you leave the second moim out? if the English sentence doesn't have it

January 31, 2016

silmeth

Well, it would not sound natural to say *on nie jest moim przyjacielem, on jest znajomym in Polish. If you use the verb to be in the second sentence, there should be this pronoun (moim znajomym).

On the other hand, to get rid of this repetition, you could say on nie jest moim przyjacielem, tylko znajomym, or (…), ale znajomym (without on jest in the second clause), which would sound natural. And this literally means he is not my friend, just an acquaintance and (…), but an acquaintance, and they both carry the meaning of the latter English translation. ;-).

February 1, 2016

kayloosia

you can... it puts it up as one of the correct answers. if you just say "jest znajomym" it's fine, excluding the subject.

October 25, 2016

kayloosia

low key fluent in Polish and accidentally wrote kolega instead of przyjaciel and it didn't take it as a correct answer even though it technically is

October 25, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well technically it's not. "Kolega" is a very vague word. Frankly, someone from your school is your "kolega" even if you don't like him. And "przyjaciel" is indeed a close friend.

October 26, 2016

kayloosia

well sure, but we usually use kolega instead of przyjaciel. Like colloquially kolega is correct, but I guess if you're speaking Polish correctly it isn't :P

October 26, 2016

zagadka314

I think it is just because "Kolega" is more common than the English equivalent. I don't think it is used as friend but sometimes Americans, for some reason, don't like to call someone from class or work a colleague. Usually we say a coworker or a classmate. Sometimes people say friend very loosely, true…

October 27, 2016

kayloosia

I don't know, maybe it all depends on where you were raised and all. I've never really heard my parents talk about someone as a kolega if they don't consider them a friend. Could also be that I don't know Polish as well as a Polish Ameriacn should and that's why I'm on Duolingo xD

October 27, 2016

zagadka314

Good point. I guess it is hard to know without being advanced in both and being familiar with half a billion English speakers and virtually all of Poland xD

October 28, 2016

aichi_

Why is "..., on jest znajomy." wrong, but "On jest dorosły" correct?

November 23, 2016

Jellei
Mod

You can interpret "dorosły" both as an adjective (in your example) and a noun. Although "On jest dorosłym" (treating it as a noun) does sound strange. I guess it's mostly an adjective.

"Znajomy" also can be interpreted both these ways, but it's mostly a noun. You could say "znajomy mężczyzna", but mostly you will just say "znajomy" (to mój znajomy, twoi znajomi, znajoma mojej siostry), treating it as a noun. "On jest znajomy" on its own sounds even stranger than "On jest dorosłym".

EDIT: Well, I guess that as an adjective you'd translate "znajomy" to "familiar", and as a noun to "an acquaintance".

November 25, 2016

gbaldacci1309

this was confusing. The English word "my" should be added...."He is not my friend, he is my acquaintance".

June 19, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, true, that may be a bit confusing. Changed to 'my'.

June 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.