1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu via pupo havas robon?"

"Ĉu via pupo havas robon?"

Translation:Does your doll have a dress?

January 31, 2016

19 Comments


KubeJay

Pupo sounds do funny to me because "Pupa" in Polish means bottom, buttocks.


zuoanqh

and in english it sounds like poop


EINaj2

And in Spanish is a little wound


MechanixZem

How would you say "puppet" in Esperanto? Is it also "pupo"?


jxetkubo

Malgranda homfigura pupo, kun moveblaj membroj movataj per fadenoj aŭ risortoj: marioneto.


Amikigisto

Wordplay follows:

Vortludo sekvas:

Marioneto = Mario (homa nomo) + ono + eto = malgranda peco da Mario

Jen bildo


queenmeanie

I would think that "robon" meant ribbon. But I guess it kinda makes sense cause' it sounds like "robe" so...


jxetkubo

ribbon = rubando


zuoanqh

nah mine is naked


xinode

Never have i learned that pupo was doll, it was a guess, when was it covered?


KeliOl

S'one can explain to me the reason of 'does' in the answer "DOES your doll have a dress?" (I'm not English native speaker ^^' )


xinode

As a native english speaker its hard to describe "does", from google it is described as, "a 3rd person singular present indicative of do1"

"Do you (Andrew) have it?" "Does Andrew have it?"

Your doll will have a dress Will your doll have a dress? Does your doll have a dress?


EvgenyKZ1

I wonder from what language word pupo came from?


Rolf560823

Probably German (Puppe)...


serenosaur

The alternate way to type Ču isn't Cxu?


ftay98

yes it is, but it's "Ĉu"m not "Ču"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.