1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you want a hat and a skir…

"Do you want a hat and a skirt?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau het a sgert?

January 31, 2016

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    wyt ti? wyt ti is not wrong!!


mizinamo

    If you are sure, then please use the Report feature.


xXBad_WolfXx

    It says that "Wyt ti moyn het a sgert?" is also correct... But I swore that "moyn" was a verb that needed "yn" with it, therefore making it "Wyt ti'n moyn het a sgert?"? Can any Welsh speakers help me out?


ElineMangen

    Not a native speaker, but since 'moyn' is a normal verb ('eisiau' is an exception), there should be an 'yn' there. So you are absolutely correct!


    [deactivated user]
      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.