1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To nie mój dzień."

"To nie mój dzień."

Translation:This is not my day.

January 31, 2016

7 Comments


kjsoda

This may be a silly question, but I am curious how to interpret this sentence because I feel the English translation has a literal and idiomatic meaning. Is it literal (as in "I am not presenting my work today. This is not my day."), idiomatic (as in "My car broke down, and my dog ran away. This is not my day"), or both? Thank you for any guidance you can lend.


mihxal

Your interpretations are correct.


D.N.Healer

Try to make it the best day you ever had :)


Leslie524689

Why isn't jest needed after nie in this sentence?


Jellei

Short sentences built as "This is (not) Y" can usually omit 'jest' and this is perfectly correct and natural.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.