"To nie mój dzień."

Translation:This is not my day.

January 31, 2016

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kjsoda

This may be a silly question, but I am curious how to interpret this sentence because I feel the English translation has a literal and idiomatic meaning. Is it literal (as in "I am not presenting my work today. This is not my day."), idiomatic (as in "My car broke down, and my dog ran away. This is not my day"), or both? Thank you for any guidance you can lend.


mihxal

Your interpretations are correct.


D.N.Healer

Try to make it the best day you ever had :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.