"Ar ôl i chi olchi eich dwylo."

Translation:After you wash your hands.

January 31, 2016

10 Comments


alikalitovski

This sounds beautiful

June 8, 2016

PaCa826187

I like it because dwylo is a remnant of the Welsh 'dual'. Like a plural but specifically two and not just 'more than one'.

June 30, 2016

p8c

after just watching the lord of the rings trilogy, i am betting that there is some influence of welsh in elvish by tolkien. it is probably documented somewhere, but i haven't checked it out... anyhow, yes, the sound is nice...

December 25, 2016

AlexeiNewt

If you look at the box on the right on https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sindarin it literally says it was influenced by Welsh.

Also if you read anything about Tolkien's Elvish languages it will tell you Quenya was influenced by Finnish and Sindarin by Welsh.

January 8, 2017

p8c

ah! thanks for the scoop! side note: i hope duolingo can add finnish one of these days! thanks again for pointing out the reference on the language influences in LOR!

January 8, 2017

p8c

is it just by context that you would know the difference between "after you washED your hands" and "after you wash your hands"? or am i missing something i am wondering...?

December 25, 2016

mizinamo

That's right.

Read the tips and notes for the lesson again ( https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Order ); it's explained there that ar ôl VERB and cyn VERB are tenseless and only context determines the time.

January 7, 2017

p8c

ah, thank you!!

January 7, 2017

xxxfairymaryxxx

lots of new vocab here that hasn't been learnt yet: 1) the mutation of ymolchi, 2) 'hands'

February 8, 2017

mizinamo

It's not a mutation of ymolchi, it's a mutation of golchi "to wash (something else)".

ymolchi is from ym- + olchi (the soft-mutated form of golchi) and means "to wash (oneself)".

February 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.