1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pomyślałaś o niej?"

"Pomyślałaś o niej?"

Translation:Have you thought about her?

February 1, 2016

14 Comments


DaveColema5

Oh God, this is stuff you have to learn by intuition, i will never remember all these rules


TwinTip

Niej vs nią?


Jellei

Locative vs Instrumental.

So for example "about her" = "o niej", but "with her" = "z nią".


Luke_5.1991

There's gender in Polish verbs? This is so weird...


immery

In past and future there is : I, you singular - feminine vs masculine he, she,it- feminine vs masculine vs neuter (needs to agree with GRAMMATICAL gender - osoba szła/ człowiek szedł)

we, you plural, they - masculine personal vs not masculine personal (one masculine person in a group, makes a group masculine personal, one masculine noun + one personal noun (ex. girl and dog) makes a group masculine personal)

and that is why you need to know people's gender when talking to them, It's easy to avoid gendered pronouns, you can avoid adjectives but avoiding past and future verbs is impossible

EDIT - as @mihxal poited out I eas not right, you can avoid gender with future tense, but you cannot avoid it in past tense


mihxal

In future tense one can also use infinitives so it's possible.


silmeth

That’s because those past forms are contractions of old adjectival past participles (that, in many cases, are no longer productive) and present tense to be. Eg. Pomyślałaś was something like Pomyślała jeś (= you are the-one-who-thought). And because Polish adjectives must agree on gender with what they describe, also does this past tense.

Some of those participles are in use currently as adjectives with related meaning (eg. były, była = ‘former’, oszalały = ‘crazy’ – in Old Polish they just meant one-who-was and one-who-got-crazy).


najwspanialszy

I'm really struggling with this section if anybody would like to help me? Spojrzeliśmy is 'we looked' but not we were looking Porozmawiałeś is 'you talked' but not you were talking. Pomyśleliśmy is 'we Thought' but not we were thinking. I keep translating them all wrong what am I missing??


najwspanialszy

Ok...So am i right in saying that rozmawiałeś bez 'po' would be 'you were talking?' And myśleliśmy would be 'we were thinking?'


WrzodX

Yes, that's right.


nerguy_pablo

What would 'Were you thinking about her' be?


Jellei

"Myślałeś o niej?"


JokerFox17

Have you thought of her?


Jellei

Yes, this works.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.