"Pomyślałaś o niej?"

Translation:Have you thought about her?

February 1, 2016

9 Comments


DaveColema5

Oh God, this is stuff you have to learn by intuition, i will never remember all these rules

April 14, 2016

TwinTip

Niej vs nią?

July 25, 2016

Jellei

Locative vs Instrumental.

So for example "about her" = "o niej", but "with her" = "z nią".

July 25, 2016

Luke_5.1991

There's gender in Polish verbs? This is so weird...

February 1, 2016

immery

In past and future there is : I, you singular - feminine vs masculine he, she,it- feminine vs masculine vs neuter (needs to agree with GRAMMATICAL gender - osoba szła/ człowiek szedł)

we, you plural, they - masculine personal vs not masculine personal (one masculine person in a group, makes a group masculine personal, one masculine noun + one personal noun (ex. girl and dog) makes a group masculine personal)

and that is why you need to know people's gender when talking to them, It's easy to avoid gendered pronouns, you can avoid adjectives but avoiding past and future verbs is impossible

EDIT - as @mihxal poited out I eas not right, you can avoid gender with future tense, but you cannot avoid it in past tense

February 1, 2016

mihxal

In future tense one can also use infinitives so it's possible.

February 1, 2016

silmeth

That’s because those past forms are contractions of old adjectival past participles (that, in many cases, are no longer productive) and present tense to be. Eg. Pomyślałaś was something like Pomyślała jeś (= you are the-one-who-thought). And because Polish adjectives must agree on gender with what they describe, also does this past tense.

Some of those participles are in use currently as adjectives with related meaning (eg. były, była = ‘former’, oszalały = ‘crazy’ – in Old Polish they just meant one-who-was and one-who-got-crazy).

February 1, 2016

yf7rU0pd

What would 'Were you thinking about her' be?

February 27, 2018

Jellei

"Myślałeś o niej?"

February 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.