1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Для кого вам нужна одежда?"

"Для кого вам нужна одежда?"

Translation:Who do you need the clothes for?

February 1, 2016

16 Comments


Dave168907

Should be "whom". It is the object of the preposition "for".


PhilipCox4

Definitely should be "for whom". Who is a common mistake here and ending a sentence with a preposition is highly questionable and at the least is bad style.


solidgitarius

Ending a sentence with a preposition has a long history in English literature. The technical term is preposition stranding. Check this article from Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preposition_stranding#Opinions_for_and_against


JayColly

It's accepted at least.


chall77

"Whom" is very rarely used these days. "Who" is fine.


cptchuckle

I don't know why this got downvoted; it is colloquial. "For whom" is proper English but one almost always hears "who...for" in daily life.


ArmedDillo

Does this basically mean, "who are you buying clothes for"? The literal translation seems odd in English.


nikanokoi

It's the same meaning as in English.


Cernael

So some variation of "which person are you trying to impress by not being a nudist"?


Cernael

(Granted, my accepted answer was without the definite article on "clothes".)


venanielle

What is the difference between "nyzhno" and "nyzhna" ? When do we use them?


JayColly

When using this word with nouns, instead of infinitive verbs, you conjugate it based on the gender of the thing which is needed.

Мне нужно помнить посуда

Мне нужна одежда

Мне нужен телевизор


JillMerry

For whom do we need clothes is an alternative and better translation


Neon_Iceberg

I need your clothes your boots and your motorcycle

Мне нужна твоя одежда, сапоги и мотоцикл =D

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U-qJngssRuI


SharonGBro

Agree with the other commentators, "For whom do you need clothes?" I must say, though, that for whom has become rare in informal speech today.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.