1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Для кого вам нужна одежда?"

"Для кого вам нужна одежда?"

Translation:Who do you need the clothes for?

February 1, 2016

19 Comments


Dave168907

Should be "whom". It is the object of the preposition "for".


PhilipCox4

Definitely should be "for whom". Who is a common mistake here and ending a sentence with a preposition is highly questionable and at the least is bad style.


solidgitarius

Ending a sentence with a preposition has a long history in English literature. The technical term is preposition stranding. Check this article from Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preposition_stranding#Opinions_for_and_against


JayColly

It's accepted at least.


chall77

"Whom" is very rarely used these days. "Who" is fine.


cptchuckle

I don't know why this got downvoted; it is colloquial. "For whom" is proper English but one almost always hears "who...for" in daily life.


low2max

Completely agree!


ArmedDillo

Does this basically mean, "who are you buying clothes for"? The literal translation seems odd in English.


nikanokoi

It's the same meaning as in English.


Cernael

So some variation of "which person are you trying to impress by not being a nudist"?


Cernael

(Granted, my accepted answer was without the definite article on "clothes".)


venanielle

What is the difference between "nyzhno" and "nyzhna" ? When do we use them?


JayColly

When using this word with nouns, instead of infinitive verbs, you conjugate it based on the gender of the thing which is needed.

Мне нужно помнить посуда

Мне нужна одежда

Мне нужен телевизор


CindyDilg

I hate that Duolingo's English translations are "colloquial," making it hard for students to understand how the Russian and English statements are related (for example: "for whom" and "для кого"). I would give Duolingo an F on many of its English monstrosities ending with "for."

Sure, let's let the masses dictate what should be acceptable English. Are you going to allow "Where is the vegetables at?" Or "I'm going to buy me a jacket." How about "Quiet, I'm laying down to have a rest." and "Them and us was going to the concert."

The English I was taught is what's apparently only spoken in foreign language courses. Now, language students are failing those courses, because they no longer understand standard English parts of speech.


JillMerry

For whom do we need clothes is an alternative and better translation


Neon_Iceberg

I need your clothes your boots and your motorcycle

Мне нужна твоя одежда, сапоги и мотоцикл =D

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U-qJngssRuI


SharonGBro

Agree with the other commentators, "For whom do you need clothes?" I must say, though, that for whom has become rare in informal speech today.


Ecline84

For non native English speakers that might be confused: who or whom both work fine. I always say who I never say whom ever. It sounds just fine

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.