1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il m'a écrit une lettre."

"Il m'a écrit une lettre."

Translation:He wrote me a letter.

January 15, 2013

8 Comments


janiquaa

I don't understand why its écrit and not écrite.


nectarivorous

Because past participles that take 'avoir' as an auxiliary only agree with a direct object which is placed before the auxiliary. In this example 'lettre' is the direct object of 'écrit', and comes after the 'a', so no gender agreement. Consider this construction: 'La lettre qu'il lui a écrite' - before the 'avais' auxiliary, so 'écrite' agrees with it by gender and quantity. HTH


LSadun

Yes, that helps. The rule makes no sense whatsoever, but the explanation is clear as day.


Selma-Ibrahim

This sentence can't be "Il m'a écrite une lettre" even if "me" refers to a female since participles don't agree with indirect objects. Am I right?


nectarivorous

Yes, they don't agree with indirect objects, but it also doesn't agree with its direct object here, 'lettre', because it comes after the auxiliary 'avoir'. Alternatively the sentence could have been rendered 'La lettre qu'il lui a écrite', in which case we see the gender agreement by the participle. HTH


MTCarey

in a choice of six options the given answer did not feature, meaning that it was impossble to give a correct response


donnamacintyre

can it be he has written me a letter


n6zs

Of course.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.