"Galwn ni heibio nes ymlaen."

Translation:We will call by later on.

February 1, 2016

7 Comments


tachwedd

I've never come across the expression 'I will call past' - perhaps 'I will call when passing' or something similar. The other option 'I will call by' makes more sense.

May 4, 2016

kebukebu

Just to make this clear for a confused American: "Ffonio" means to call someone on the phone. Does "galw" usually mean to pay someone a visit?

February 1, 2016

ChristinaMarieW

From one American to another,

'Ffonio' means literally to phone, as in 'I will phone you later.'

'Galw' can mean a number of things (http://geiriadur.bangor.ac.uk/#galw&sln=cy), but in this instance, it means 'to call'. You can call someone in many ways - through the phone, paying a visit, etc.

Hope that helps! :)

February 1, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

What does "by"/"heibio" mean here? I don't understand it in either language...

February 27, 2016

EllisVaughan

It means like, to go to their house .

February 27, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Diolch!

February 27, 2016

deolongo

I translated this as 'We will call past later' but it was 'later on' - could it be either?

April 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.