"Czy ta kobieta jest stara?"

Translation:Is this woman old?

February 1, 2016

13 Comments


idanlipin

Not old, mature

February 1, 2016

mdqadah

She is old

February 23, 2016

Exxurro

Why not "This woman is old?"

January 31, 2017

Jellei

For questions, we try to accept a declarative word order like yours - but only when there is no "czy" in the sentence.

If there's no "czy", you can interpret the question as "What?! This woman is old? She looks no more than 40!"

If you start with "czy", it really is a yes/no question.

February 1, 2017

Veleslav137

Just wanna throw out there that I really enjoy the explanations you give of things. You've helped clarify a good amount of how Polish works as a language.

April 14, 2017

MarkoBugr

So bad sentence

December 24, 2017

Oliver625711

Does czy ta kobieta stara work?

March 23, 2018

Jellei

No, you cannot just omit the verb.

March 24, 2018

NayaStill

How dare you! XD

March 30, 2018

Werwulfich

If this woman is old. I think it should be added.

June 10, 2018

Jellei

No, that's not a translation. That's "Jeśli/Jeżeli ta kobieta jest stara". And it's definitely not a question, while we have a question here.

June 11, 2018

orisi2

Is this an old woman?

June 19, 2018

Jellei

You changed the subject from "this woman" to "this".

June 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.