"Jaka jest twoja żona?"

Translation:What is your wife like?

February 1, 2016

36 Comments


JesseDavey

which of these words is asking the persons to describe his feelings about his wife?

February 1, 2016

mihxal

This question is about wife's features/qualities/traits - they can be both physical and psychical. And the word is "jaka".

February 1, 2016

esposch

Jaka. It seems to translate fairly well to Esperanto "kiel" or Portuguese"Como". Can translate into English as "how", "like", or "as" in English, depending on context.

(I am not Polish, take that advice with a grain of salt!)

EDIT: As mentioned below by mihxal, the above is not 100% correct. Serves me right for making a call on a word I've used maybe 2 or 3 times!

February 1, 2016

mihxal

It corresponds to Esperanto "kia".

February 1, 2016

esposch

Hmmm, I think you're right in saying it's not "kiel", but "Kia estas la edzino?" sounds pretty weird to me - as if there are several different types of wife he can have and you're asking which type she is.

February 2, 2016

v.ivanov

The problem is about English: it lacks a good word for „kia“, we have to say „what kind of“ :)

April 10, 2016

mihxal

Polish like Esperanto differentiates questions about features/traits of something which are often expressed by adjectives - "jaka/jaki/jakie?" (kia?) and the questions about ways of doing something (which are often expressed by adverbs) - "jak?" (kiel?) - English "how?".

February 4, 2016

esposch

Hmm, really? I've never heard the word used that way. That being said, I haven't spoken a lot of Esperanto, and what I have spoken is mainly with English speakers or Brazilians.

I'm used to hearing something in the figurative sense like "Kia hundo ne ŝatas marŝi!?" (rhetorical question) or the literal sense like "Kia hundo vi havas" (Germana ŝafhundo, pudelo ktp.)

I'll keep what you said in mind, though. There's a good chance you're right and I've just been speaking to people who have a bias based on their own natural language.

(Cetere, mi vere havas hundon (pudelo), kiu ne ŝatas marŝi! Li kaŝas sin sub la lito aŭ tablo kiam ajn ni diras al li "walkies!". Stranga besto!)

February 7, 2016

mihxal

You can notice the same ending for the question word "kia" and adjectives so Kia estas via hundo? Ĝi estas stranga. It's not a coincidence.

February 7, 2016

esposch

Yes, I noticed that. I've just never heard it before (or, at least, never noticed). I'll be sure to use it and see if people understand. It's definitely an interesting word.

February 7, 2016

jcreed

Hmmm "kia estas [o-vorto]" sounds perfectly natural to me as a question asking for a description of a noun. It's hard to translate word for word untill English, I admit.

August 17, 2017

JesseDavey

Ahh thank you. Thinking about it as the English word "How" makes it easier to accept. "How is your wife?"

can you replace Jaka with "Co"? Co jest twoja zona or does that not work?

February 1, 2016

immery

It never works.

Kim jest twoja żona? - but that is who is your wife - ( answer implies job, sometimes a name or nationality, ethnicity)

Kto jest twoją żoną ( identity question - this lady, name and surname)

Jaka jest twoja żona? ( description guestion, - adjectives or long describing sentences)

Która to twoja żona? ( which (of those ladies) is your wife?)

February 1, 2016

manuna84

Jaka is closer to "what kind of", imho.

March 12, 2016

esposch

Just keep in mind that the words are not exactly the same!

February 2, 2016

Rosencrantz247

Co jest would be asking in general what is she....because she is not human. Co jest twoja żona? Tygrys? Przybysz z obcej planety? itd.

February 20, 2016

immery

Even then, it would be "czym"

February 20, 2016

dambied

She's stiff, man...

June 29, 2016

clickit725

How would you say, "How is your wife?" as in, is she doing well. That was my answer, since it's a much more common thing to say, and it was marked wrong.

September 20, 2016

Jellei

Jak się ma twoja żona? Jak się miewa twoja żona? (more rare)

Jak się czuje twoja żona? (How does he feel?)

September 21, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

How do you say "How are you?" formally? I haven't found a good answer.

Is it just Jak się ma? (or is pan/pani there somewhere)

July 20, 2017

Jellei

In Formal You, you have to always specify the subject, otherwise it looks as if you're talking about some 3rd person that should be known from the context. So "Jak się ma?" seems like a part of "A Julia? Jak się ma?"

So it will be "Jak się pan/pani ma?". A bit informal, but it's not like with every pan/pani you have to be strictly totally formal... after all, you address most people like that, it can be friendly.

July 20, 2017

Rosencrantz247

Może: Jak się twoja żona ma?

September 20, 2016

zagadka314

Why doesn't "twoja żona" change to a difference case? Usually after "być" you have Narzędnik, right?

September 25, 2016

Jellei

Usually yes, because usually it is an "X is Y" sentence, and of course the part in Instrumental needs to be a noun phrase - a sole adjective would stay in Nominative. But here, in this question, "your wife" is the subject. The answer can be "Moja żona jest wysoka" or "Moja żona jest uroczą kobietą" (My wife is a lovely woman), etc. There's no reason to have "your wife" in Instrumental as she doesn't describe anything, it is her description that we ask for in the question.

September 25, 2016

zagadka314

Oh, that makes sense. I didn't think into it enough!

September 25, 2016

LICA98

can it also mean "which one is your wife"?

May 10, 2018

Jellei

No, it can't. That would be "Która to twoja żona?".

May 10, 2018

Sdotwebb

So if jaka is in sentence we know the person is asking what the adjective or person is like right?

June 1, 2018

Jellei

Here, "jaka" translates to "what ... like".

More often it means "what" in the meaning close to "what [type/sort/kind] of".

June 3, 2018

chce_polski

What about: how is your wife?

September 3, 2018

Jellei

Well, that's like "How does your wife feel?" or similar, right? A completely different sentence.

September 3, 2018

Erci_a

Jaka jest twoja żona. There is no feeling in this sentence. So why do you not agree with "how is your wife" in the other cases you consider that the sentence is used in practice but in this exercise you create a new mold. I do not met such question in english. If i hear "what is your wife like" it sounds as answer "my wife looks like and alien". confused.

September 18, 2018

manuna84

Because "how" is "jak", not "jaka". "Jaka jest twoja żona" is quite precisely translated as "what is your wife like". Assume the following dialog: - Jaka jest twoja żona? - Ona jest niesamowita!

September 18, 2018

Leon535793

How would you say how is your wife?

February 14, 2019

Jellei

"Jak się [ma/miewa] twoja żona?"

February 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.