"My dogs walk."

Translation:Moje psy chodzą.

February 1, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Braito84

Moje psy idą, też jest możliwe, nie?


luless

It would be my dogs are walking.


Braito84

Yes, you are right


Oliver536732

Please help quickly: It's "moje" because the dogs are not "personal" i.e. men right? But I remember reading one of the comments that if the dogs are male and allocated names they become personal? Is this the case? so: "Moi Max i Jan chodzą" referring to my dogs Max and Jan.


Jellei

Perhaps you could defend such an interpretation, especially if you are veryveryveryvery close with your animals, but I'd say that rather not.

It's not just about having names, as generally almost all pets have names. It's about personifying them. Which happens almost only in comics and cartoons. So, if you talk about Donald Duck, Mickey Mouse, Garfield, Bugs Bunny, etc. - they are masculine personal, as we treat them as persons. But in real life, that rather doesn't happen.

EDIT: Frankly, after a second thought, I'm not so sure. I never had any animals. Maybe people do that more often than I think. I'd just say "Moje psy chodzą", but if I wanted to use their (male) names, then maybe...


Oliver536732

Thanks! I was wondering if by my logic you could defend "Moi psy chodzą", but I think I have this German notion in me where "der Hund" is referred to as "er". I'm happy with your reasoning and will treat all animals, with names or not, as impersonal for all future cases.


Alex140662

I look forward to the lesson "Comic Book Characters 2" :-)


Will127979

Why is this not Moi Psy? I thought since pies is masculine it should be Moi


alik1989

Plural distinguishes between masculine personal (virile) and non-masculine-personal (nonvirile}. Dogs are nonvirile, as they aren't human.


WilliamM.G

Please tell me where I did NOT learn that the masculine pies does not carry the masculine "moi" when dogs become psy. Grazie infinite.


Jellei

The "Possession" skill. If you take Lesson 4 again, you will see that all those nouns used with the possessives in that lesson are not only masculine, but they describe people ('masculine personal plural'). Meanwhile earlier, in lesson 3, "moje", "twoje" etc. have been used with nouns that are masculine, but they do not denote people ('not masculine-personal plural).


Will127979

I get that this lesson is focusing on chodzić, but without any extra context why couldn't this be "Moje psa idą"?


Jellei

"idą" is for Present Continuous.


Melissa803002

Can you provide some more details/context? I am struggling with the difference between idą and chodzą.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.