1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja mama je jajka na śniada…

"Moja mama je jajka na śniadanie."

Translation:My mom eats eggs for breakfast.

February 1, 2016

19 Comments


conor.raff

Surely it would be better to group all the prepositions that take the same case together in the same exercise. E.g. exercise1 = instrumental prepositions, exercise2 = accusative prepositions etc.


conor.raff

Here na in the sense of "for (a period of time)" takes the accusative case


mihxal

To be more precise, "na" can take either locative and then it means "on" (something) or accusative when it implies motion or some aim/purpose. Look here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/na#Polish


conor.raff

That's why I qualified my post with "here" in the sense of "in this instance", thereby implying that there are other instances (which are not of direct relevance here) ;)


mihxal

I know. I just added more information.


tinyset

What is a singular form for egg (if jajka is plural)?


jwkrasow

Can someone explain why the translation is "my mother eats eggs for breakfast" and not "my mother is eating eggs for breakfast"? I was under the impression there was a specific class of verbs for the former, and that "my mother eats eggs" would be "moja mama jada jajka" because jedać is the frequentative form of jeść and "she eats eggs for breakfast" is habitual


Olha_Osia

my mother eats eggs for the breakfast


Moghammed

"my mother eats eggs for breakfast" was rejected, is it necessarily "the eggs" here?


Jellei

That's exactly the main answer I see, either you made some typos or there was some bug.


AlisonSinc

How do we say 'my mum eats eggs at breakfast'? If you say 'for breakfast' it implies that it is the main component of her meal, rather than that this is the time when she eats them.


Jellei

br0d4 suggested the following:

"Jajka moja mama [je/jada] na śniadanie" - this is the time when she eats eggs

"Na śniadanie moja mama [je/jada] jajka" - this is the main part of her meal

"Moja mama [je/jada] jajka na śniadanie" - quite neutral, intonation dependent

So let's say that's a matter of syntax.

Maybe "przy śniadaniu"? I'm not sure, but I think Vengir may have suggested it somewhere...


AlisonSinc

I think the different word orders work well. Thank you!


Arnoldpitt

The use of for indicates that eggs are the main constituent of breakfast; at would indicate something more general


Sean00913

"My mother is eating eggs with breakfast." Should be accepted.


Karl464004

There are several correct answers to this question

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.