"Moja mama je jajka na śniadanie."

Translation:My mom eats eggs for breakfast.

February 1, 2016

16 Comments


conor.raff

Surely it would be better to group all the prepositions that take the same case together in the same exercise. E.g. exercise1 = instrumental prepositions, exercise2 = accusative prepositions etc.

February 1, 2016

conor.raff

Here na in the sense of "for (a period of time)" takes the accusative case

February 1, 2016

mihxal

To be more precise, "na" can take either locative and then it means "on" (something) or accusative when it implies motion or some aim/purpose. Look here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/na#Polish

February 1, 2016

conor.raff

That's why I qualified my post with "here" in the sense of "in this instance", thereby implying that there are other instances (which are not of direct relevance here) ;)

February 6, 2016

mihxal

I know. I just added more information.

February 6, 2016

tinyset

What is a singular form for egg (if jajka is plural)?

February 3, 2016

mihxal

jajko

February 4, 2016

tinyset

Thank you.

February 5, 2016

jwkrasow

Can someone explain why the translation is "my mother eats eggs for breakfast" and not "my mother is eating eggs for breakfast"? I was under the impression there was a specific class of verbs for the former, and that "my mother eats eggs" would be "moja mama jada jajka" because jedać is the frequentative form of jeść and "she eats eggs for breakfast" is habitual

October 9, 2018

Moghammed

"my mother eats eggs for breakfast" was rejected, is it necessarily "the eggs" here?

September 4, 2016

Jellei
Mod

That's exactly the main answer I see, either you made some typos or there was some bug.

September 5, 2016

Moghammed

ok, thx!

September 6, 2016

AlisonSinc

How do we say 'my mum eats eggs at breakfast'? If you say 'for breakfast' it implies that it is the main component of her meal, rather than that this is the time when she eats them.

July 9, 2018

Jellei
Mod

br0d4 suggested the following:

"Jajka moja mama [je/jada] na śniadanie" - this is the time when she eats eggs

"Na śniadanie moja mama [je/jada] jajka" - this is the main part of her meal

"Moja mama [je/jada] jajka na śniadanie" - quite neutral, intonation dependent

So let's say that's a matter of syntax.

Maybe "przy śniadaniu"? I'm not sure, but I think Vengir may have suggested it somewhere...

July 17, 2018

AlisonSinc

I think the different word orders work well. Thank you!

July 17, 2018

Arnoldpitt

The use of for indicates that eggs are the main constituent of breakfast; at would indicate something more general

January 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.