"Jadę na wakacje."

Translation:I am going on vacation.

February 1, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Braito84

I am going on holidays is also valid


Walkinthedog

Back 75 years ago we said, ja ide na wakacje, Correct or not"


Jellei

Sounds strange to my ear. "idę" is going on foot, so it is as if you went to the nearby town on foot for your vacations, but that would be a surprising thing to say even then... it sounds more as if you were talking about 'taking a vacation from work', but that's rather "urlop".


Ewamvt

Tak na urlop się idzie ( przechodzi) a na wakacje się jedzie.


Jellei

Myślę, że na urlop też można jechać (kiedy faktycznie gdzieś wyjeżdżam), ale na pewno można iść (idę na urlop = nie będzie mnie w pracy).

W czasie pandemii kilkukrotnie 'szedłem na urlop' chociaż pracuję z domu i na urlopie też byłem w domu ;)


Ewamvt

Na urlop można iść czyli przejść na wolne lub jechać na urlop nad morze. Moim zdaniem nieco trudniej jest iść na wakacje, na wakacje raczej się wyjeżdża. ;-)


Jellei

Wygląda na to, że zgadzamy się w 100% ;)


Yola448704

When you take time off from work, you can say:
I go on leave/on vacation - Idę na urop/wakacje

When you go away or leave your town, you say:
I go on vacation - Jadę/ Wyjeżdżam na wakacje

Most of the time you do not say:
I go on foot on vacation - Idę na wakacje na piechotę

I walk (a lot) on vacation - (Dużo) Chodzę na wakacjach


Jeanette364461

"I am going for vacation" should also be accepted.


Falstaff4

"Na" is the preposition used with all the following sentences: I am at the station. I am going on vacation. I am going to the airport. I am riding a motorcycle. is it safe to assume that na is the preposition to use when dealing with travel/transportation?


Jellei

Unfortunately, it's not safe. There are too many things to take into consideration here.

As for being somewhere (at the station), you can either use "na" + Locative or "w" + Locative. The general rule would be that "na" is used with more... open spaces (na stacji, na lotnisku), and "w" with closed ones (w sklepie, w szkole). But the number of exceptions will not be small, so that is just a very general rule of thumb.

Similarly, when going somewhere, you can either use "na" + Accusative or "do" + Genitive. The rule of thumb is the same and is also not very strict. "na stację", "na lotnisko", "do sklepu", "do szkoły".

"Jadę na wakacje"... well, it's just a fixed phrase. "Jadę na motorze" - well, you are 'on' a motorcycle when you ride it, right? So it is literally 'on'. Similarly 'na rowerze'. But if you take a car or a bus, you are not 'on' it but 'in it'. You rather won't say "Jadę w autobusie" (I am going/riding in a bus), you will say "Jadę autobusem" - use Instrumental, as you 'use' the bus like some kind of an 'instrument'.


ellewrobo

Could this be translated as, "I driving for the vacation" as in, "i am driving for the vacation, as my mom is a terrible driver" or is it more of a known statement that means "im going on vacation" no matter what?


Jellei

I think this really is the "I'm going on vacation" one. Your interpretation would have to be more specific in Polish.


Julia604611

This sentence implies that we're having a summer break rather than we're going on a trip, right?


Jellei

Kinda both, but more of a second one. "wakacje" can refer to a break from school/university (almost certainly the summer one), but it can also refer to the trip. I feel that it's mostly a trip done in the summer, but I guess that's subjective. Anyway, "jadę" really means going somewhere.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.