"Jadę na wakacje."

Translation:I am going on vacation.

February 1, 2016

7 Comments


Braito84

I am going on holidays is also valid

February 1, 2016

Walkinthedog

Back 75 years ago we said, ja ide na wakacje, Correct or not"

November 30, 2017

Jellei

Sounds strange to my ear. "idę" is going on foot, so it is as if you went to the nearby town on foot for your vacations, but that would be a surprising thing to say even then... it sounds more as if you were talking about 'taking a vacation from work', but that's rather "urlop".

December 1, 2017

Falstaff4

"Na" is the preposition used with all the following sentences: I am at the station. I am going on vacation. I am going to the airport. I am riding a motorcycle. is it safe to assume that na is the preposition to use when dealing with travel/transportation?

January 16, 2018

Jellei

Unfortunately, it's not safe. There are too many things to take into consideration here.

As for being somewhere (at the station), you can either use "na" + Locative or "w" + Locative. The general rule would be that "na" is used with more... open spaces (na stacji, na lotnisku), and "w" with closed ones (w sklepie, w szkole). But the number of exceptions will not be small, so that is just a very general rule of thumb.

Similarly, when going somewhere, you can either use "na" + Accusative or "do" + Genitive. The rule of thumb is the same and is also not very strict. "na stację", "na lotnisko", "do sklepu", "do szkoły".

"Jadę na wakacje"... well, it's just a fixed phrase. "Jadę na motorze" - well, you are 'on' a motorcycle when you ride it, right? So it is literally 'on'. Similarly 'na rowerze'. But if you take a car or a bus, you are not 'on' it but 'in it'. You rather won't say "Jadę w autobusie" (I am going/riding in a bus), you will say "Jadę autobusem" - use Instrumental, as you 'use' the bus like some kind of an 'instrument'.

January 17, 2018

ellewrobo

Could this be translated as, "I driving for the vacation" as in, "i am driving for the vacation, as my mom is a terrible driver" or is it more of a known statement that means "im going on vacation" no matter what?

January 29, 2018

Jellei

I think this really is the "I'm going on vacation" one. Your interpretation would have to be more specific in Polish.

January 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.