"Kanapka z mięsem"

Translation:A meat sandwich

February 1, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


conor.raff

z(e) + instr. = with, together with, along with, accompanied by


uq.

OOOHHHHHHHH

+5 lingots


lefugitif

But why wasn't gotuje z moja babcia in instrumental? I couldn't change the e,a,or a on my keyboard.


Jellei

"z moją babcią" is exactly Instrumental.

Maybe that specific sentence missed the hint for Instrumental?


kiddo-depido

Like с in Russian. Great


StevenBradshaw46

Meat sandwich please?


duolingopl6

The slow voice sounds like kanapka "zed" mięsem


sirwootalot

The letter Z is pronounced "zed" in Polish as well as English, unless you're in the USA, then it's "zee". As a word, you kind of smash it onto the front of whatever noun it's preceding.


magpie_gir

I don't know how to confirm what "slow voice" tell.

But in Polish we don't pronounce z as "zed". "Zet" is a name of letter "Z". And is only spoken as zet when is used as an abbreviation, e.g. PZU = pe-zet-u; NFZ = en-ef-zet (but ZUS = zus), Jan Z. = Jan Zet.

I noticed that algorithm on Tinycards on Duolingo ALWAYS read "z" and "w" at the end of the sentense (as Z. = zet and W. = wu). And this is bug, because we don't say "Wracam z" as wracam zet or "pukam w" as pukam wu". Yes there are longer form z = ze and w = we but they are used when there is to many consonants, e.g.

wracam ze szkoły - I'm coming back from school.

wracam z wycieczki - I'm coming back from a trip.

wracam z zabawy - I'm coming from a party.

wracam ze Zbyszkiem - I'm coming back with Zbyszek.

pukam we drzwi - I knock on the door.

pukam w okno - I knock on the window.

mieszkam we Włoszech - I live in Italy.

mieszkam w Warszawie - I live in Warsaw.

PS. Personally I don't know anyone who use names of Polish letters when spelling (maybe in elementary school). People use names :), e.g.

Kwiatkowska:

K jak Kasia

W jak Wiesiek

I jak Irena

A jak Antek

T jak Tomasz

K jak Konrad

O jak Olek

W jak Wacek

S jak Stanisław

K jak Kamil

A jak Ania

PS.2. Before I went to elementary school and I was taught proper names I would say (and I'm still saying :) ): by, cy, py, zy etc. You must know that we use Polish letters for ~500 years and spoken Polish is at least two times older :). So the names of letters aren't something "natural" :)


Ash473779

Does 'z' make what follows instrumental? And would it be okay to miss the z out all together in common speech , for example 'kanapka mięsem' ?


sailorcire

This is an.... interesting phrase.

I'd use "a sandwich with meat" instead of "a meat sandwich"


Jellei

So would I, because I'm not an English speaker, but apparently, that's just not what they say...

Still, we accept it.


JerryMcCarthy99

Sounds a bit like "kanapka zu mięsem". (Male voice; normal speed)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.