"Kanapka z mięsem"

Translation:A meat sandwich

February 1, 2016

13 Comments


conor.raff

z(e) + instr. = with, together with, along with, accompanied by

February 1, 2016

kozjol

OOOHHHHHHHH

+5 lingots

February 28, 2016

conor.raff

dzięki

February 28, 2016

lefugitif

But why wasn't gotuje z moja babcia in instrumental? I couldn't change the e,a,or a on my keyboard.

November 4, 2016

Jellei

"z moją babcią" is exactly Instrumental.

Maybe that specific sentence missed the hint for Instrumental?

November 4, 2016

truelefty

Like с in Russian. Great

February 23, 2016

StevenBradshaw46

Meat sandwich please?

August 8, 2016

Ash473779

Does 'z' make what follows instrumental? And would it be okay to miss the z out all together in common speech , for example 'kanapka mięsem' ?

September 22, 2016

Emwue

„Z” generally has two meanings:

  • „z” + genitive – 'from' 'made of'; „Piwo jest z browaru” = 'Beer is from the brewery'; „Człowiek ze stali” = „Man of Steel”; „To jest z drewna” = 'It's made of wood'.

  • „z” + instrumental – 'with' „Kanapka z mięsem” = (lit.)'A sandwich with meat'; „Kobieta z brodą” = „A woman with a beard”; „Pies z kotem” = 'A dog with a cat'.

Instrumental on it's own, denotes the instrument you are using to perform action:

  • „Kroisz chleb nożem” = 'You are cutting bread with a knife'; „Rzuca mięsem” = 'He/she/it is throwing meat'(also, an idiom = 'He/she/it swears heavily'); „Rozbił szybę młotkiem” = 'He broke a glass with a hammer'.

„Kanapka mięsem” would only work in something like „Kanapka mięsem go pobił” = 'Some dude nicknamed 'Kanapka' beat him up using meat' ie. a bit nonsensical.

September 22, 2016

Ash473779

Thank you buddy, that's very informative!

September 23, 2016

duolingopl6

The slow voice sounds like kanapka "zed" mięsem

February 1, 2016

sirwootalot

The letter Z is pronounced "zed" in Polish as well as English, unless you're in the USA, then it's "zee". As a word, you kind of smash it onto the front of whatever noun it's preceding.

February 4, 2016

magpie_gir

I don't know how to confirm what "slow voice" tell.

But in Polish we don't pronounce z as "zed". "Zet" is a name of letter "Z". And is only spoken as zet when is used as an abbreviation, e.g. PZU = pe-zet-u; NFZ = en-ef-zet (but ZUS = zus), Jan Z. = Jan Zet.

I noticed that algorithm on Tinycards on Duolingo ALWAYS read "z" and "w" at the end of the sentense (as Z. = zet and W. = wu). And this is bug, because we don't say "Wracam z" as wracam zet or "pukam w" as pukam wu". Yes there are longer form z = ze and w = we but they are used when there is to many consonants, e.g.

wracam ze szkoły - I'm coming back from school.

wracam z wycieczki - I'm coming back from a trip.

wracam z zabawy - I'm coming from a party.

wracam ze Zbyszkiem - I'm coming back with Zbyszek.

pukam we drzwi - I knock on the door.

pukam w okno - I knock on the window.

mieszkam we Włoszech - I live in Italy.

mieszkam w Warszawie - I live in Warsaw.

PS. Personally I don't know anyone who use names of Polish letters when spelling (maybe in elementary school). People use names :), e.g.

Kwiatkowska:

K jak Kasia

W jak Wiesiek

I jak Irena

A jak Antek

T jak Tomasz

K jak Konrad

O jak Olek

W jak Wacek

S jak Stanisław

K jak Kamil

A jak Ania

PS.2. Before I went to elementary school and I was taught proper names I would say (and I'm still saying :) ): by, cy, py, zy etc. You must know that we use Polish letters for ~500 years and spoken Polish is at least two times older :). So the names of letters aren't something "natural" :)

June 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.