1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are seventy-six millio…

"There are seventy-six million people in Turkey."

Translation:Türkiye'de yetmiş altı milyon kişi var.

February 1, 2016

8 Comments


mrkovacs

What is the difference between kisi and insanlar. Why is the latter one incorrect in this sentence?


AsadKhaja

Also, why is "turkiye'de yetmiş alti milyon kişler vardir" wrong


naschkatze2012

After a number the noun is singular. But I don't know why vardır is wrong...


AlexinNotTurkey

"vardır" is fine here. It is specifically what you pointed out that is wrong :)


argin7

Is this sentence true?


nellaloggia

For what it's worth, wikipedia, citing the Türkiye İstatistik Kurumu, has the 2017 "estimate" at nearly seksen bir milyon kişi (80,810,525)


RalaOtaki

why insan not kişlar


maryam534517

Either insan or kişi most importantly that it is in the singular form after any number in turkish

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.