"The boy is touching the tomato."

Translation:Chłopiec dotyka pomidora.

February 1, 2016

7 Comments


Braito84

Is dotykac Kogo/co or kogo/czego?

February 1, 2016

mihxal

kogo/czego? "Dotykać" is used with Genitive.

February 1, 2016

Braito84

Thanks!

February 1, 2016

ChrisFlynn12

According to wiktionary "pomidora" is also the colloquial accusative form for "pomidor". Also, the meaning of "dotyka" can change depending on case.

This left me wondering if he touched the tomato physically or emotionally?

March 6, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Wiktionary may call it 'colloquial', but in fact it is probably the only one you're likely to hear. I have literally never heard the 'proper' Accusative form outside of discussions about grammar ;)

Well... so in theory this could be both ;) But frankly, I think the 'emotional' one is rarely used with anything else than pronouns.

March 6, 2019

JaniceSchl1

Again please, why does the tomato become plural? Is it because it's an action verb?

October 18, 2018

C.Amaro1981

In Portuguese this sentence is so hilarious, it would be like saying in Polish "chłopiec dotyka jajka"

March 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.